Tableau de l'Ordre des Vétérinaires de la Région des Pays de la Loire

English translation: is registered with the Veterinary Board in Pays de la Loire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tableau de l'Ordre des Vétérinaires de la Région des Pays de la Loire
English translation:is registered with the Veterinary Board in Pays de la Loire
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

23:25 Nov 26, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: Tableau de l'Ordre des Vétérinaires de la Région des Pays de la Loire
Dans un certificat de bonne conduite où le Président de l'ordre recommande quelqu'un comme quoi elle est bien inscrite au Tableau etc...
chaplin
United Kingdom
is registered with the Veterinary Board in Pays de la Loire
Explanation:
Hello,

This is what I'd say. Sue is right concering the translation of "au Tableau ..."

Don't award me points. I just want this answer to be made visible.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
merci j'ai finalement mis Pays de la Loire region Veterinary Board après m'être inspirée des diverses réponses
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4is registered with the Veterinary Board in Pays de la Loire
MatthewLaSon
3 +1College of Veterinarians of the Pays de la Loire Region
Laura Tridico


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
College of Veterinarians of the Pays de la Loire Region


Explanation:
Canada has a similar requirement whereby all veterinarians need to belong to the College of Veterinarians in their province. This is the translation used by Canada, and it seems to fit your document. Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-27 15:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Sue - College is used in Ontario and another province (not Canada per se). It's also used in the U.S. for some specialty groups that certify medical doctors (i.e., American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists).

Another possibility - Veterinary Medical Association (used in other Canadian provinces)


    www.citizenship.gov.on.ca/french/citdiv/apt/vetf.html (plus English version)
    Reference: http://www.citizenship.gov.on.ca/french/citdiv/apt/vetf.html
Laura Tridico
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
3 hrs

neutral  Dr Sue Levy (X): this seems to be used exclusively by the province of Ontario//No, it is NOT an association - when I worked as a doctor I was registered with the medical board and member of the Australian Medical Association - 2 completely different things
9 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is registered with the Veterinary Board in Pays de la Loire


Explanation:
Hello,

This is what I'd say. Sue is right concering the translation of "au Tableau ..."

Don't award me points. I just want this answer to be made visible.

Good luck!

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci j'ai finalement mis Pays de la Loire region Veterinary Board après m'être inspirée des diverses réponses




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search