International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

lien (de filiation naturelle)

English translation: illegitimate paternity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lien (de filiation naturelle)
English translation:illegitimate paternity
Entered by: Amy Christie

13:26 Jul 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate
French term or phrase: lien (de filiation naturelle)
A birth certificate for a child whose parents are not married (hence "filiation naturelle"):

est ne' XXX (child's name), du sexe masculin (etc).... de YYY (father's name), qui declare le reconnaitre et etre informe' du caratere divisible du lien de filiation naturelle, et de ZZZ (mother's name)....

I am not sure what to put for 'lien', I thought bond, but it may be something more 'legal':

... who legally recognises him and is informed of the joint responsibility of the bond of natural filiation...


Any ideas?
Thanks!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
illegitimate paternity
Explanation:
basically it mean he recognises being the father of the illegitimate child (ie born out of wedlock). but filiation naturelle is illegitimate paternity.

LAW, EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES [COM] Full entry
FR

filiation naturelle

3

Ref




EN

illegitimate paternity

3

Ref

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc... Record
SUBJECTS: Illegitimate children--Legal status, laws, etc. ... Scotia Enfants naturels--Droit--Nouvelle-Écosse Filiation naturelle--Nouvelle-Écosse ...
www.collectionscanada.ca/wbin/resanet/itemdisp/l=0/d=1/r=1/...

The meaning of illegitimacy
Filiation naturelle (1). •, Filiation naturelle -- Grande-Bretagne (1). •, Illegitimacy (11). •, Illegitimacy -- Great Britain (14) ...
isbndb.com/d/book/the_meaning_of_illegitimacy.html


Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. These refs were very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2parental relationship
Francis MARC
4(acceptance of) paternity
B D Finch
3illegitimate paternity
writeaway
3Are you sure ...
Bourth (X)
3joint responsibility resulting from the natural fliliation relationship
cristina estanislau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parental relationship


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: or just relationship
13 mins

agree  Chantal Thomas (X)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint responsibility resulting from the natural fliliation relationship


Explanation:
idea

cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Asker needs idiomatic English. again, you are going between 2 foreign languages and posting high confidence levels, so including references would seem fairest for Asker
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(acceptance of) paternity


Explanation:
The father is said to have acknowledged that implications of his acceptance of paternity have been explained to him.

"132 The action should be followed irrespective of whether the **acceptance of paternity** box. is completed. This procedure does not apply to Section 26 cases. ..."
www.dwp.gov.uk/advisers/csa/en/PDF/guides/csg_vol2/c12_smef...

"... the names of the one or more men she believes to be the fathers, who, if they **accept paternity**, are expected to provide care for the mother and child. ..."
www.uel.ac.uk/news/press_releases/releases/two_dads.htm

"However, the CSA currently has non-resident parents who have had the DNA test and been proved to be the fathers, but they still refuse to **accept paternity** ..."
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmstand/f/st0002...


B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Are you sure ...


Explanation:
about "joint responsibility"?

Re. "filiation naturelle", the Code Civil, art. 336, says "La reconnaissance du père, sans indication et l'aveu de la mère, n'a d'effet qu'à l'égard du père".

Not really sure what this means in concrete terms, but I would see it as meaning that parental claims are in some way "divisible", not joint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 14:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Cour rappelle en effet que la filiation est divisible. Qu'est-ce à dire ?
Cela siginifie que le rapport de filiation est établi distinctement à l'égard de la mère et du père. Autrement dit, il est possible d'établir un lien de filiation à l'égard du père sans l'établir à l'égard de la mère. C'est là l'effet de l'article 336 du Code civil qui dispose que : "La reconnaissance du père, sans indication et l'aveu de la mère, n'a d'effet qu'à l'égard du père". Autrement dit, l'absence d'établissement de la filiation à l'égard de la mère ne fait pas obstacle à l'établissement d'un lien de filiation à l'égard du père. Conséquence : l'anonymat protégé de la mère n'interdit pas une reconnaissance efficace par le père. Subtil.
http://dinersroom.free.fr/index.php?2006/04/19/140-reconnais...

This is all to do with "accouchement sous X" whereby a woman can give birth anonymously. Maybe the father is simply informed that if the mother has had the baby under those conditions, it will not legally have a mother.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-31 16:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW, even if he says "that woman's child is mine", the woman need not be officially recognized as the mother, and if she wants nothing to do with it, the father will have to raise the child by himself, which he may not have been counting on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-31 16:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question, though, I think you can simply skip "lien". As I keep saying, the French are "Cartesian", and for them something like "filiation" is an abstract. What exists, for them, between a father and child has to be a "lien de filiation", but we Englishspeakers are far more relaxed about language as a rule and are happy to engage in ellipsis and metonymy such that filiation IS the link.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illegitimate paternity


Explanation:
basically it mean he recognises being the father of the illegitimate child (ie born out of wedlock). but filiation naturelle is illegitimate paternity.

LAW, EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES [COM] Full entry
FR

filiation naturelle

3

Ref




EN

illegitimate paternity

3

Ref

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc... Record
SUBJECTS: Illegitimate children--Legal status, laws, etc. ... Scotia Enfants naturels--Droit--Nouvelle-Écosse Filiation naturelle--Nouvelle-Écosse ...
www.collectionscanada.ca/wbin/resanet/itemdisp/l=0/d=1/r=1/...

The meaning of illegitimacy
Filiation naturelle (1). •, Filiation naturelle -- Grande-Bretagne (1). •, Illegitimacy (11). •, Illegitimacy -- Great Britain (14) ...
isbndb.com/d/book/the_meaning_of_illegitimacy.html




writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. These refs were very useful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search