Vu, le Doyen de la Faculté

English translation: Dean of the faculty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Vu, le Doyen de la Faculté
English translation:Dean of the faculty
Entered by: Mary-Ann Marque

15:29 Feb 22, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / diploma
French term or phrase: Vu, le Doyen de la Faculté
at the end of a diploma,

avec la mention : bien

Vu, le Doyen de la Faculté
Mary-Ann Marque
France
Dean of the faculty
Explanation:
You don't need to translate "vu", and "doyen" translates as "dean" in an academic context.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Noted, Dean of Faculty
Oumou Samoura
4Dean of the faculty
philgoddard
4witnessed by
LaraBarnett
3As noted, the doyen of the faculty
Timothy Rake
Summary of reference entries provided
Example
Martin Cassell

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vu, le doyen de la faculté
As noted, the doyen of the faculty


Explanation:
..

Timothy Rake
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Perhaps translate "vu" by something relating to the signature, "signed" or simply "signature" for greater authenticity in English. Also "dean" for "doyen". // Martin is right, nothing but title and signature.
33 mins

neutral  Martin Cassell: Omit "vu". Stating the person's official capacity is enough in EN in this kind of context. And "Dean of faculty".
48 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
witnessed by


Explanation:
I would use witnessed by. The processes are going to be different in different countries, but anybody reading a translation would be aware of this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2012-02-22 16:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am using witnessed in terms of witnessing an official signature. So, maybe "signature witnessed by" might work.

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "witnessed by" might be correct altho' I think nothing at all is the best solution. Cf Martin's suggestion. Note also the change in meaning if you put "signature witnessed by", resulting in a mistranslation!
16 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dean of the faculty


Explanation:
You don't need to translate "vu", and "doyen" translates as "dean" in an academic context.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/doyen%20de%20la...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Noted, Dean of Faculty


Explanation:
Can also be Vu, Faculty Dean

Oumou Samoura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BambaraBambara, Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


55 mins
Reference: Example

Reference information:
See e.g. http://www.edgehill.ac.uk/documents/research/GreenCardCheckl...

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search