ipso facto

English translation: ipso facto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ipso facto
English translation:ipso facto
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

23:43 Oct 10, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / from a CV
French term or phrase: ipso facto
- facilité à élaborer et à transmettre de la formation, ipso facto, à trouver l'information clé

what the dictionary gives does not seem to quite fit here...
Scott de Lesseps
United States
ipso facto
Explanation:
Why not just this?
Selected response from:

Diego Delfino
Italy
Grading comment
Due to the ambiguity in the sentence, I decided to keep it like the original. The other suggestions could work in other contexts though. Thank you to all of you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(and) by the very fact / by the fact itself / thereby
Tony M
3 +3ipso facto
Diego Delfino


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ipso facto


Explanation:
Why not just this?

Diego Delfino
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Due to the ambiguity in the sentence, I decided to keep it like the original. The other suggestions could work in other contexts though. Thank you to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: because it sounds unnatural in the phrase
17 mins
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Moi, j'aime bien ...
48 mins
  -> Merci 1045!

agree  Cyril B.: I definitely see it used more often in EN docs than in FR
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Cyril, I've seen it too, and often.

agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> Thank you GILOU

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The term does "translate" identically and I agree with Cyril; more common in EN than in FR. However, in the context of a CV, it is OTT in FR and certainly in EN too. It should be simplified to an ordinary synonym, which will improve upon the original!
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Nikki.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(and) by the very fact / by the fact itself / thereby


Explanation:
I don't see why not? These are 3 definitions given by NS OED for the same expression (which is of course used in EN too).

In current usage and your register, I'd say the third one, 'and thereby', is probably the most appropriate here. Maybe even 'and hence'.

However, that said, I'm not quite sure what the writer is getting at here, perhaps your wider context makes it clear? I suppose one has to consider the possibility that the original writer actually used the term incorrectly in the first place — I must admit I can't quite see the causal relationship between the first and second parts of the sentence here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-10-11 07:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Victoria's discussion comments have helped us see just how the writer thought they were using this term — and how sadly, they probably got it wrong!

All the more reason, then, to try and save the situation by a sensitive translation ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-10-11 07:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd start by in my head adding the 'facilité à...' back in after the 'ipso facto', and take the flow of ideas from there.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: thereby
15 mins
  -> Thanks, C!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
17 mins
  -> Thanks, G2!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Common in EN business contexts than in FR business contexts in my experience. "Donc" would have been a less pretentious solution in the FR. I think this can be improved upon in the EN with "thus". It's not dumbing down, it's just more effective.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki! Well, apart from legal texts, I confess to having only very rarely encountered it in my everyday work, and I would certainly say it is not common in ordinary 'commercial' EN. Be that as it may, we are clearly in agreement about the meaning!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search