mté

English translation: municipality

10:39 Oct 15, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
French term or phrase: mté
Guinean birth certificate

the part where it occurs:
Lieu de Naissance: (Quartier ou District) Mté:
(Village) Matam

Could they mean Maternité:?
Thank you
Clompy
Australia
English translation:municipality
Explanation:
Could be shortened from municipalité?
Selected response from:

Helen Hammond
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3municipality
Helen Hammond
3maternity department/facility/clinic
Colin Rowe
Summary of reference entries provided
DLyons
For what it's worth...
Colin Rowe

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maternity department/facility/clinic


Explanation:
I strongly suspect that this does indeed refer to the maternity facility in Matam (one of the 5 districts that make up the city of Conakry, the capital of the Republic of Guinea (hence RG)) mentioned in the reference below:

"Il ressort de l'analyse du Tableau suivant: la ville de Conakry dispose:
- de moins de 1 médecin pour 100.000 habitants ;
- de 0,29 lits pour 1.000 habitants, alors que la norme admise par l'O. M.S. est de 8 lits pour 1.000 habitants;
- d'un seul laboratoire intégré à l'ensemble de l'Hôpital ;
- de deux (2) crèches seulement pour toute la ville exceptées les maternités du CHU de Donka et du CHU d'Ignace Deen, les autres maternités de Conakry ne disposent pas de bloc opératoire, même la maternité de Matam qui à elle seule
totalise l'ensemble des accouchements du CHU Ignace Deen et Donka."

http://greenstone.lecames.org/collect/thefe/index/assoc/HASH...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
municipality


Explanation:
Could be shortened from municipalité?

Helen Hammond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!! I think you are right http://www.archive.org/stream/notespourservir00bonngoog/notespourservir00bonngoog_djvu.txt (i) Pour l'indication des sources, je me servirai des abréviations suivantes ; Dép. : Registres du département. — Dis. : District. — Ad. Cale : Administra- tion cantonale, — Mté : Municipalité. — P. R. . les Pièces sur la Hévolution conservées aux archives de l'Yoï^ne,





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Another (?) example.


    Reference: http://www.epiknet.fr/club/fiche.asp?nick=TeniX§ion=0
DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you. And another here http://cassie.unblog.fr/


2 hrs
Reference: For what it's worth...

Reference information:
Taking both your examples (Matam and Itaosy) and Googling together with "Maternité" does provide a number of hits in each case. I think your initial assumption is probably correct.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search