"Licence de Chimie"

English translation: Bachelor of Science in Chemistry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Licence de Chimie
English translation:Bachelor of Science in Chemistry
Entered by: Sheri P

20:53 Oct 21, 2013
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / diploma
French term or phrase: "Licence de Chimie"
We have a question regarding a term for a degree. We translated a degree as "Certificate of license", but the client has argued that it should read "Bachelor's Degree". The original term states "Attestation de Licence" and "Licence de Chimie".

Context:

ATTESTATION DE LICENCE
Le Vice President, chargé des Enseignements et des Innovations Pédagogiqies de l'Université de Ouagadougou, soussigné, attesté que ...

....aux épreuves sanctionnant la Premier Anneé du Deuxieme Cycle de l'Unité de Formation et de Recherché en Science Exactes el Appliquées (UFR-SEA) et a ainsi obtenu la:

LICENCE DE CHIMIE

licence/degree received in the Congo.
Target audience is a U.S. administrative office that speaks no French.
Michael Launer
Bachelor of Science in Chemistry
Explanation:
I think we would word it like this.
Selected response from:

Sheri P
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bachelor's degree in Chemistry
John Di Rico
3 +3Bachelor of Science in Chemistry
Sheri P
4(Bachelor's) Degree in Chemistry
Sara Ruiz
4chemistry BS
jmleger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bachelor's degree in Chemistry


Explanation:
This is for an American audience. A French "licence" is the equivalent of an American bachelor's degree.

From Termium:
The "licence" of French-language systems is a degree received after three or four years of study in higher education. Students complete two years of basic education (first cycle); the "licence" is then awarded after one year in the second cycle. It may be considered at the graduate or undergraduate level depending upon the particular university program.


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
John Di Rico
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
51 mins

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
7 hrs

agree  B D Finch
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Bachelor's) Degree in Chemistry


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-10-21 21:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor's_degree

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: there is also a Master's in and a PhD in so putting Bachelor's in ( ) is not an option.
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chemistry BS


Explanation:
pretty sure

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: BS in Chemistry. never heard of or saw your version (for any degree)
8 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: It's not expressed this way
18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bachelor of Science in Chemistry


Explanation:
I think we would word it like this.

Sheri P
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but keep the French as well. This is only an approximate equivalent.
8 hrs
  -> Yes, keep the French as well

neutral  B D Finch: One would scarcely expect a BA in Chemistry (unless it were from Cambridge), so "of Science" is redundant.
16 hrs
  -> BAs in Chemistry are not uncommon in US, so better to specify. http://chem.virginia.edu/undergraduate-studies/chemistry-maj... http://chemistry.usf.edu/undergraduate/degree/ba/ http://www.bu.edu/academics/cas/programs/chemistry/ba/

agree  AllegroTrans: and keep the French to avoid any suggestion that you are certifying the 2 to be exactly the same
17 hrs
  -> Agree, need to keep the French as well

agree  Yolanda Broad: The French needs to be kept, with "similar to ..." included in parentheses. Please see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/education_pedago...
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you for this link to your earlier excellent reference comment on handling academic credentials.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search