N° de Jury: 360

English translation: Examiners' Panel No. 360

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:N° de Jury: 360
English translation:Examiners' Panel No. 360
Entered by: B D Finch

12:38 Feb 13, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: N° de Jury: 360
This term comes from a "Releve De Notes" from The Togo Republic.

The term: N° de Jury: 360

The term comes from information about the student with Releve de Notes stated at the top. It also contains information about her such as her name, date of birth and the first cycle of examinations, etc.

I would think the term would mean "Examination Board", but wouldn't know if the term changes because of the number after it?


Many thanks.
Stephen Mason
United Kingdom
Examiners' Panel No. 360
Explanation:
Definitely not "examination board"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-02-14 10:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My understanding of the number is that, of a number of panels working for an examination board, this is number 360. It is possible (though less likely), that it means that this is the number that the examiners' panel assigned to the candidate. The second is rather unlikely because it would seem to breach the confidentiality purpose of assigning numbers to candidates.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Examiners' Panel No. 360
B D Finch
4 +1Board of examiners No. 360
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Board of examiners No. 360


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=bmODWryJJNGkjwOIuKy4Bg&q=bo...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: my understanding
2 days 10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Examiners' Panel No. 360


Explanation:
Definitely not "examination board"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-02-14 10:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My understanding of the number is that, of a number of panels working for an examination board, this is number 360. It is possible (though less likely), that it means that this is the number that the examiners' panel assigned to the candidate. The second is rather unlikely because it would seem to breach the confidentiality purpose of assigning numbers to candidates.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: "Jury No." would also be correct I think
1 hr
  -> Thanks AT. Yes, it could be correct, depending upon the institution and examinations concerned.

agree  philgoddard: I'm not sure jury fits in an educational context.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks phil

agree  katsy: I'd also agree with 'jury'. And that this is not examination board
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks katsy

agree  Daryo
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search