Attaché de Prefecture

English translation: Prefecture Official

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Attaché de Prefecture
English translation:Prefecture Official
Entered by: joanna menda

12:15 Nov 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Driver\'s License
French term or phrase: Attaché de Prefecture
Hi,
I am currently translating a French driver's license for Australia.
It is stamped and signed by the "Attaché de Prefecture"
Could anyone tell me what "Attaché" is in this context.
Thanks
Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
Prefecture Official
Explanation:
"Official" is a coverall term which is perfectly adequate for the context here - on a driving licence translation the precise job title of the person who stamped/validated the licence is not drastically important (and I've seen many licences where the stamp is actually illegible).
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
Thanks Catharine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Prefecture Official
Catharine Cellier-Smart
4 +3Assistant / Attaché
Trevino Translations
4prefectorial officer
Francois Boye
3Executive Officer (Attaché de préfecture)
ph-b (X)


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Assistant / Attaché


Explanation:
See link. Probably given a wide range of duties.


    https://www.orientation.com/metiers/attache-de-prefecture.html
Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: "Assistant" is adequate here; English usually reserves "attaché" to diplomatic posts
2 hrs

agree  Shabelula: agree with Allegro for the diplomatic interpretation
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prefectorial officer


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prefect_(France)

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Executive Officer (Attaché de préfecture)


Explanation:

Attachés de préfecture are the civil servants who work in préfectures. They belong to attachés d'administration de l'État, i.e. state (as opposed to local government) civil servants. More - official - info here: https://www.fonction-publique.gouv.fr/score/metiers/focus-me... The word "attaché" is used in English of course, but it sounds more prestigious - as in embassy staff - than attaché d'administration in French: they're only middle-ranking civil servants here.

I realize you're in Canada, but this quote from a UK official source looks as if executive officers (EOs) do the same job and may be helpful as an example:
"Executive Officer (EO). Civil servants in this grade offer business and policy support and include roles such as executive assistants, finance, HR, IT and communications specialists."
https://www.instituteforgovernment.org.uk/explainers/grade-s...

I'd say that whatever translation you choose, you'll have to keep the French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-14 16:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first paragraph above is a copy of my message in the discussion box when you first asked the question, which I've expanded on for this answer.

ph-b (X)
France
Native speaker of: French

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Prefecture Official


Explanation:
"Official" is a coverall term which is perfectly adequate for the context here - on a driving licence translation the precise job title of the person who stamped/validated the licence is not drastically important (and I've seen many licences where the stamp is actually illegible).

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks Catharine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs

agree  writeaway
6 hrs

agree  B D Finch: With "official" in lower case, as that isn't a job title.
15 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: agree with B D
16 hrs

agree  ph-b (X): I didn't know that the word "Official" could be used as a title in a signature or a stamp. So the stamp or signature could read " John Doe, Prefecture Official"?
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search