médecin aspirant

English translation: medical officer cadet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:médecin aspirant
English translation:medical officer cadet
Entered by: STEVEN DEWITT

21:56 Oct 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: médecin aspirant
Hello,
This is from the CV of a doctor in France. Evidently it is a title given to a doctor in training, but is there a standard equivalent in EN (GB)? Thanks!
STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
military thing
Explanation:
"Aspirant" is a term much used and loved in the armed forces and in the fire service (military in any case). Presumably it is used in your case to refer to a med student doing his military service in a military medical corps and who is either not yet a qualified doctor or has not yet been promoted to military doctor status, even if he has passed his exams and done his internship (or whatever is required to qualify in civvy street) (?).

J'ai donc décidé d'aller à l'infirmerie. Le médecin-aspirant (un
appelé tout comme moi) a diagnostiqué une tachycardie. J ...
didier.douchet.free.fr/MyofasciiteEnHTML.htm

s’agenouillèrent pour prendre une poignée de sable ou embrasser
la plage ”, explique l’ancien médecin aspirant Jean Plancke 1 ...
www.defense.gouv.fr/terre/medias/mediatheque/ ter_inf_mag/tim_157/articles/provence.pdf

DE SANTÉ DES ARMÉES Corps des médecins des armées Au grade de médecin de réserve
Pour prendre rang du 1er janvier 2003 Le médecin aspirant de réserve ...
www.admi.net/jo/20040919/DEFM0400944D.html

Fraction de contingent 1998/02 B. Le médecin
aspirant de réserve Birgel (Frédéric, Daniel, Alphonse). ...
www.admi.net/jo/20010916/DEFM0102008D.html

En 1961, ce psychanalyste alors médecin aspirant dans la marine,
refuse d'assister les tortionnaires et déserte. Parole ...
www.humanite.presse.fr/ journal/2000-12-02/2000-12-02-235678

Décembre 92 à Mars 92 : Médecin aspirant spécialiste - Service de psychiatrie de l'adulte - Hôpital des armées A. Paré de RENNES. ...
www.santexcel.com/workshop/france/cv/ducrocq.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-05 22:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEDICAL CADET

You can join as a medical student on the cadetship scheme or as a provisionally or fully registered practitioner. The age limits for applying are: under 55 as a Short Service Commissioned officer provided your postgraduate qualification allows immediate employment without further training (except, of course, military training); under 45 as a SSC officer if you require further postgraduate training and to apply to transfer your commission from a SSC to a Reg C or IRC.
The shape of your career could take a number of forms but there are three principal stages to a career as a medical officer in the Army.
[http://www.army.mod.uk/medical/royal_army_medical_corps/care...]

Medical Cadetships - the facts
Army sponsorship through the final three years of your degree will let you focus on your studies without having to worry about financing your education. And you\'ll have access to valuable study opportunities and exciting new experiences. With a promising career in Army healthcare ahead of you, you\'ll have the freedom to make the most of your time at university … A great opportunity
\"I\'ve thoroughly enjoyed my last three years at university; partly due to the trips I\'ve been on with the Royal Army Medical Corps and partly because of the opportunities afforded by the pay I get as a cadetship officer.\"

[http://www.army.mod.uk/careers/officer/profiles_chapman.html]

Of the 450 graduates from the various medical schools of Ireland, approximately 150 or thereabouts obtain employment immediately, some emigrate and some pursue further studies, but almost none will join the Irish Army. That should not be the case. I understand that England has a medical cadet scheme whereby second-year medical students are commissioned to the rank of lieutenant and from there on they are taken and kept in the Army as medical people. Perhaps some such scheme could operate here. The Minister might look at this.
[http://historical-debates.oireachtas.ie/S/0097/S.0097.198201...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 49 mins (2004-10-06 09:45:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In the fire service, of course, the \"aspirant\" is the trainee whose job it is to suck water out of rivers to fill the tanks.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
I *knew* I had seen "aspirant" before -- yes, I have seen it in this context as well. Thanks to Bourth for the explanation (as well as to Thierry as I am going with "medical officer cadet" for my context) and to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2military thing
Bourth (X)
3 +2medical officer
Francesca Pegazzano
4interns are in their first year of residency (U.S.)
RHELLER
4medical intern, intern doctor
camille1
3Medical officer cadet / Medical midshipman
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médecin aspirant
interns are in their first year of residency (U.S.)


Explanation:
A. An intern is a first year medical resident (doctor in training) for whatever specialty he/she is studying. An intern is not qualified to practice medicine autonomously. His/her patient care is supervised by senior resident doctors and attending doctors.

... Part 3 is taken in the first year of residency (internship) and tests your ability to apply your medical knowledge in providing unsupervised medical care. ...
people.howstuffworks.com/becoming-a-doctor10.htm

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médecin aspirant
medical intern, intern doctor


Explanation:
programme - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... After serving as a medical intern and resident at ... at the London Hospital and later
Guy’s Hospital, London. ... Wilde trained as a public health doctor, and has ...
www.conferencepartners.ie/cancer2003/theme.htm - 11k - 3 out. 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

HealthCentral.com - Columnists - Oscar London - The Perfect ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... With some patients, it seems, a doctor can do no wrong. ... ordeal of being repeatedly
and ineptly punctured by a sleepy, tremulous intern. ... "Dr. London!" she cried ...
www.healthcentral.com/columnists/oscarlondon/ OscarLondonFullText.cfm?ID=30953&storytype=Column_London - 70k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.healthcentral.com ]

ntern Doctor - Praktikant(in) (English>German translations) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Medical. intern Doctor => Praktikant(in) KudoZ.net Power Search. intern Doctor ...
is working as an intern Doctor in the Emergency Department. ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=20436 - 31k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

camille1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
médecin aspirant
medical officer


Explanation:
aspirant could refer to the military, one of the translations by Collins-Robert is cadet, officer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-10-05 22:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, hadn\'t read Bourth\'s entry in full, same thing really

Francesca Pegazzano
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 mins

agree  sarahl (X)
24 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
médecin aspirant
Medical officer cadet / Medical midshipman


Explanation:
This obviously refers to a military grade :

The first term " Medical officer cadet" is for the Army and/or "aviation".

The second one : Medical officercadet is for the Navy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-10-05 22:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meaned Cadet medical officer

and :

Midshipman medical officer

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
médecin aspirant
military thing


Explanation:
"Aspirant" is a term much used and loved in the armed forces and in the fire service (military in any case). Presumably it is used in your case to refer to a med student doing his military service in a military medical corps and who is either not yet a qualified doctor or has not yet been promoted to military doctor status, even if he has passed his exams and done his internship (or whatever is required to qualify in civvy street) (?).

J'ai donc décidé d'aller à l'infirmerie. Le médecin-aspirant (un
appelé tout comme moi) a diagnostiqué une tachycardie. J ...
didier.douchet.free.fr/MyofasciiteEnHTML.htm

s’agenouillèrent pour prendre une poignée de sable ou embrasser
la plage ”, explique l’ancien médecin aspirant Jean Plancke 1 ...
www.defense.gouv.fr/terre/medias/mediatheque/ ter_inf_mag/tim_157/articles/provence.pdf

DE SANTÉ DES ARMÉES Corps des médecins des armées Au grade de médecin de réserve
Pour prendre rang du 1er janvier 2003 Le médecin aspirant de réserve ...
www.admi.net/jo/20040919/DEFM0400944D.html

Fraction de contingent 1998/02 B. Le médecin
aspirant de réserve Birgel (Frédéric, Daniel, Alphonse). ...
www.admi.net/jo/20010916/DEFM0102008D.html

En 1961, ce psychanalyste alors médecin aspirant dans la marine,
refuse d'assister les tortionnaires et déserte. Parole ...
www.humanite.presse.fr/ journal/2000-12-02/2000-12-02-235678

Décembre 92 à Mars 92 : Médecin aspirant spécialiste - Service de psychiatrie de l'adulte - Hôpital des armées A. Paré de RENNES. ...
www.santexcel.com/workshop/france/cv/ducrocq.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-05 22:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEDICAL CADET

You can join as a medical student on the cadetship scheme or as a provisionally or fully registered practitioner. The age limits for applying are: under 55 as a Short Service Commissioned officer provided your postgraduate qualification allows immediate employment without further training (except, of course, military training); under 45 as a SSC officer if you require further postgraduate training and to apply to transfer your commission from a SSC to a Reg C or IRC.
The shape of your career could take a number of forms but there are three principal stages to a career as a medical officer in the Army.
[http://www.army.mod.uk/medical/royal_army_medical_corps/care...]

Medical Cadetships - the facts
Army sponsorship through the final three years of your degree will let you focus on your studies without having to worry about financing your education. And you\'ll have access to valuable study opportunities and exciting new experiences. With a promising career in Army healthcare ahead of you, you\'ll have the freedom to make the most of your time at university … A great opportunity
\"I\'ve thoroughly enjoyed my last three years at university; partly due to the trips I\'ve been on with the Royal Army Medical Corps and partly because of the opportunities afforded by the pay I get as a cadetship officer.\"

[http://www.army.mod.uk/careers/officer/profiles_chapman.html]

Of the 450 graduates from the various medical schools of Ireland, approximately 150 or thereabouts obtain employment immediately, some emigrate and some pursue further studies, but almost none will join the Irish Army. That should not be the case. I understand that England has a medical cadet scheme whereby second-year medical students are commissioned to the rank of lieutenant and from there on they are taken and kept in the Army as medical people. Perhaps some such scheme could operate here. The Minister might look at this.
[http://historical-debates.oireachtas.ie/S/0097/S.0097.198201...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 49 mins (2004-10-06 09:45:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In the fire service, of course, the \"aspirant\" is the trainee whose job it is to suck water out of rivers to fill the tanks.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I *knew* I had seen "aspirant" before -- yes, I have seen it in this context as well. Thanks to Bourth for the explanation (as well as to Thierry as I am going with "medical officer cadet" for my context) and to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Pegazzano
36 mins

agree  irat56: Well done, Sir!
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search