International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

delivre conforme aux registres

English translation: issued consistent with official records

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:delivre conforme aux registres
English translation:issued consistent with official records
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

02:16 Apr 9, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Livret de famille
French term or phrase: delivre conforme aux registres
Sur un livret de famille sur la page du premier enfant, deuxieme enfant, etc.

Merci !
Guylaine Ingram
United States
issued consistent with official records
Explanation:
a "copie conforme' is a 'certified copy' of an official document. While I haven't seen such a livret in the U.S., my sense is that the entry in it corresponds (officially, whence the 'conforme') with what is in the town/city birth records. In a bureaucracy, it would make sense to repeat this affirmation for each child.
Selected response from:

Paul Kozelka
Grading comment
Thank you Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5xxxxx has been compiled from an entry in a register.
Youcef Reb
3 +1issued consistent with official records
Paul Kozelka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issued consistent with official records


Explanation:
a "copie conforme' is a 'certified copy' of an official document. While I haven't seen such a livret in the U.S., my sense is that the entry in it corresponds (officially, whence the 'conforme') with what is in the town/city birth records. In a bureaucracy, it would make sense to repeat this affirmation for each child.

Paul Kozelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Paul!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: a true and accurate copy from the register
1 hr

4513 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
xxxxx has been compiled from an entry in a register.


Explanation:
The short version of a certificate of birth issued in England says : I,--------------do hereby certify that the above ----------------have been compiled from an entry in a register--------


    Reference: http://britishexpats.com/forum/canada-56/uk-passport-applica...
Youcef Reb
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Berber (Other)Berber (Other)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search