extemporanée

English translation: prepared extemporaneously

12:28 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: extemporanée
This term is found in a column entitled "durée de conservation" (shelf-life), in a table on the reagents used in an HPLC assay. I have seen "freshly prepared" as a possible translation, but don't think it works in this context ("freshly prepared" doesn't give any indication of how long it'll be good for). Can anyone help?
mguedenet
Switzerland
English translation:prepared extemporaneously
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help--this is what I ended up finding, too!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for immediate use
NatalieD
3 +2prepared extemporaneously
TesCor -
4untimely/unseasonable
Fuseila


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extemporanée
untimely/unseasonable


Explanation:
dic. oxford

Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extemporanée
for immediate use


Explanation:
would work in this context

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
2 mins

agree  David Sirett: or "immediately before use". The point is that the reagent cannot be stored, even for hours, let alone days or more.
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extemporanée
prepared extemporaneously


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your help--this is what I ended up finding, too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio: ou simply "extemporaneous"
10 mins

agree  mami_ladka
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search