tigette

English translation: dipstick

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tigette
English translation:dipstick
Entered by: Amy Grieve

12:53 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry apparatus
French term or phrase: tigette
Piece of apparatus used for chemistry experiments.
Amy Grieve
dipstick
Explanation:
la tigette semble être une bandelette réactive.
http://www.masef.com/freewares3/tigette.htm
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Thanks - that is what I wa looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dip-stick
Dr Sue Levy (X)
3 +1dipstick
Martine Ascensio
3catheter
Fuseila


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catheter


Explanation:
sug.

Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dipstick


Explanation:
la tigette semble être une bandelette réactive.
http://www.masef.com/freewares3/tigette.htm

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks - that is what I wa looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): indeed it does :-)
5 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dip-stick


Explanation:
as used in urine testing, blood glucose tests etc

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search