nombre de passage

English translation: number of scans

11:45 Nov 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / microspectrometry
French term or phrase: nombre de passage
Context:
'Pour accroître l'intensité de la faible lumière diffusée par les solutés deux méthodes sont utilisées conjointement en multipliant le nombre de passage du faisceau laser dans l'échantillon ...'
mportal
English translation:number of scans
Explanation:
I believe "scan" is the correct term in this context.
Selected response from:

Francis Champlon
France
Grading comment
Sounds correct to me. Thanks fchamp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5number of passes
Gabrielle Leyden
3number of scans
Francis Champlon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
number of scans


Explanation:
I believe "scan" is the correct term in this context.

Francis Champlon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds correct to me. Thanks fchamp

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
number of passes


Explanation:
"s" missing in French - search for single passes, multiple passes, and laser beams

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search