la densité optique réelle

English translation: actual optical density

07:44 Sep 25, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / DÉTECTION ET DE QUANTIFICATION DE GROUPEMENT PROTONÉ
French term or phrase: la densité optique réelle
contexte:

"ladite détection et ladite quantification de ladite molécule
comprenant au moins un groupement protoné étant obtenues à partir
de la densité optique réelle correspondant à la densité optique de
la solution T2 acidifiée obtenue après l'étape (c) à laquelle a été
soustraite la densité optique obtenue, dans les mêmes conditions
mais en absence de ladite au moins -une molécule comprenant au moins
un groupement protoné."

"La valeur obtenue après ladite
soustraction est appelée « densité optique réelle » ou
« absorbance réelle »."
anissa sallemi
Tunisia
English translation:actual optical density
Explanation:
_
Selected response from:

Latifa Saalaoui
Morocco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2actual optical density
Latifa Saalaoui
4true optical density
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
fyi, hth
writeaway

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
\"la densité optique réelle\"
actual optical density


Explanation:
_

Latifa Saalaoui
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: very convincing refs to back 100% confidence/thanks. I posted a ref or 2 below (no space here) that seems to confirm this.
2 hrs
  -> https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/optical den...

agree  Chakib Roula
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la densité optique réelle
true optical density


Explanation:
Quantitative densitometry of autoradiograms: digital images ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1913215 - Traduire cette page
de P Reiner - ‎1991 - ‎Cité 2 fois - ‎Autres articles
Microcomputer software has been developed to control video acquisition of 1024 x 1024 digital autoradiogram images which represent true optical density (OD).
Improving accuracy of cell and chromophore concentration ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3663833/

Traduire cette page
de JA Myers - ‎2013 - ‎Cité 105 fois - ‎Autres articles
22 avr. 2013 - The true optical density was measured offline after dilution to the non-saturating biomass concentrations on Beckman spectrophotometer.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: fyi, hth

Reference information:
Untitled - Fas Harvard - Harvard University
www.fas.harvard.edu/~phys191r/Bench_Notes/A8/Supernotch.pdf
compartment. A holographic Notch or SuperNotch® filter evaluated with uncollimated light will most likely appear to have less than actual optical density (OD) ...

The management of heparin-induced thrombocytopenia. - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16643427
by D Keeling - ‎2006 - ‎Cited by 241 - ‎Related articles
Useful information is gained by reporting the actual optical density, inhibition by high concentrations of heparin, and the cut-off value for a positive test rather ...

Spectral calibration of EBT3 and HD-V2 radiochromic ... - AIP Publishing
https://aip.scitation.org/doi/pdf/10.1063/1.4996022
by Y Feng - ‎2018 - ‎Related articles
Apr 26, 2018 - in actual optical density values. The activation and spatial dis- tribution uncertainties are the major contributors to the final uncertainty in the ...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search