étagement

English translation: order (see explanation)

14:18 Oct 5, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: étagement
étagement des MFI (moyenne d'intensité de fluorescence)

Is this scaling? arrangement in stages?
Valerie Scaletta
Italy
English translation:order (see explanation)
Explanation:
It looks like they are just trying to say that things stay in the same order or rank or the like with this set of results. How about recasting? And order fits with the root meaning of of tier/terrace.
...though they fall slightly for the 405 nm system, both these ratios and the MFI order for the sub-populations are unchanged.
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2order (see explanation)
Karen Tkaczyk
4level
Kartik Isaac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level


Explanation:
mean fluorescence intensity level

Kartik Isaac
Switzerland
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
order (see explanation)


Explanation:
It looks like they are just trying to say that things stay in the same order or rank or the like with this set of results. How about recasting? And order fits with the root meaning of of tier/terrace.
...though they fall slightly for the 405 nm system, both these ratios and the MFI order for the sub-populations are unchanged.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: Relevant? We call this the ‘fluorescence intensity order’, which defines the ‘fluorescence intensity potency’. https://tinyurl.com/y74dmax3
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search