tours d'equilibre

English translation: surge tanks

10:55 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / water purification
French term or phrase: tours d'equilibre
Again, some sort of device within a water purification plant
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
English translation:surge tanks
Explanation:
VERY standard! Basically, it's a tank lying above and connected to a pipe. When the flow/pressure in the pipe is excessive, the fluid shoots up into the tank, which may or may not have an overflow or some sort of pressure regulator, thereby preventing pressure problems in the pipe. As conditions stabilize, the liquid stored (very) temporarily in the surge tank, flows back into the system. They BALANCE out the SURGE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-04-08 12:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Called \"tour\" when above ground, like a water tower (château d\'eau), though may still be called \"tour\" when underground, as in hydro power schemes with underground power houses, etc., because the basic physics is the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-08 12:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surge tank - A standpipe or storage reservoir at the downstream end of a closed feeder pipe allowing upsurge and downsurge to take place thus reducing sudden variations in pressure within determined design parameters.
[http://www.publicaffairs.water.ca.gov/swp/glossary.cfm]

Surge tank A type of pressurized water storage vessel. Surge tanks typically
have large areas of stagnation that offer opportunistic bacteria a ...
www.solmetex.com/glossary.html

surge tank
A tank or hollow tower connected to a pressurized pipeline (in wastewater a \"force main\") that is designed as a pressure relief protective system. The liquid level in the tank rises and falls in response to the pressure in the pipeline. A surge tank would be used to alleviate water hammer problems.
[http://www.casaweb.org/Glossary/GlossS.htm]
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2surge tanks
Bourth (X)
3clarifier
Diane de Cicco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clarifier


Explanation:
See the description of the process in the link below. Given your context, this might help you decide if "clarifier" (upflow or helical) is correct.


    Reference: http://www.cwlp.com/Water_division/Purification/purification...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surge tanks


Explanation:
VERY standard! Basically, it's a tank lying above and connected to a pipe. When the flow/pressure in the pipe is excessive, the fluid shoots up into the tank, which may or may not have an overflow or some sort of pressure regulator, thereby preventing pressure problems in the pipe. As conditions stabilize, the liquid stored (very) temporarily in the surge tank, flows back into the system. They BALANCE out the SURGE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-04-08 12:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Called \"tour\" when above ground, like a water tower (château d\'eau), though may still be called \"tour\" when underground, as in hydro power schemes with underground power houses, etc., because the basic physics is the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-08 12:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surge tank - A standpipe or storage reservoir at the downstream end of a closed feeder pipe allowing upsurge and downsurge to take place thus reducing sudden variations in pressure within determined design parameters.
[http://www.publicaffairs.water.ca.gov/swp/glossary.cfm]

Surge tank A type of pressurized water storage vessel. Surge tanks typically
have large areas of stagnation that offer opportunistic bacteria a ...
www.solmetex.com/glossary.html

surge tank
A tank or hollow tower connected to a pressurized pipeline (in wastewater a \"force main\") that is designed as a pressure relief protective system. The liquid level in the tank rises and falls in response to the pressure in the pipeline. A surge tank would be used to alleviate water hammer problems.
[http://www.casaweb.org/Glossary/GlossS.htm]


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
105 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search