entrepreneur de spectacles

English translation: impresario

15:24 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: entrepreneur de spectacles
"Entertainment agent" is not enough, it seems, this covers producers and other professions as well
Deborah Mends
France
English translation:impresario
Explanation:
I think this covers what you want.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-13 15:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impresario - an organizer of public entertainments, esp. the manager of an operatic, theatrical, or concert company. Concise Oxford Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Kpy
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9impresario
Kpy
3 +4promoter
Stephanie Mitchel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
promoter


Explanation:
Even though Termium gives us a list, I would go with 'promoter.' This covers many possible roles behind the scenes.


Subject Field(s)
  – Occupational Titles
  – Performing Arts
Subject Field(s)
  – Désignations des emplois et des postes
  – Arts du spectacle
 
entertainer Source CORRECT

promoter of entertainments
Source CORRECT

show business man Source

entrepreneur de spectacles
Source CORRECT, MASC

entrepreneuse de spectacles
Source CORRECT, FEM

organisateur de spectacles
Source CORRECT, MASC

organisatrice de spectacles
Source CORRECT, FEM

DEF – Professionnel qui produit des
spectacles et les présente au public.
Source





Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I also wondered about 'events promoter'?
20 mins

agree  Ian Burley (X)
22 mins

agree  KNielsen: Yes. I like Dusty's answer too.
13 hrs

agree  Clothilde: agree with Dusty. It needs a gloss
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
impresario


Explanation:
I think this covers what you want.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-13 15:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impresario - an organizer of public entertainments, esp. the manager of an operatic, theatrical, or concert company. Concise Oxford Dictionary.


Kpy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That was what first sprang to my mind too
20 mins
  -> Thanks Dusty

agree  Chiara Yates: agree
48 mins
  -> Thanks Chiara

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Indeed...
49 mins
  -> Thanks Jane

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kate

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  emiledgar: yes, yes, yes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks emiledgar

agree  Kelvin Wu
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Kelvin

agree  Jonathan Morris
7 hrs
  -> Tanks socrates

agree  Marco Borrelli
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Marco




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search