monter un spectacle

English translation: you 'put on" a play or a show

07:40 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: monter un spectacle
A Shakespeare play performance is coming to town, and our lawyers need to describe the whole process of finding producers, artists, money, theatres...
Deborah Mends
France
English translation:you 'put on" a play or a show
Explanation:
the translation of "spectacle" will depend on what sort it is - in this case a play

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 07:48:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK - you could say to \"stage\" a Shakespeare play
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Yes, but....this is what I thought of too, but I need a sexier way of saying it to go into a legal document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6you 'put on" a play or a show
CMJ_Trans (X)
5 +1stage or put on a production
Gwac
3organise the performance
suezen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you 'put on" a play or a show


Explanation:
the translation of "spectacle" will depend on what sort it is - in this case a play

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 07:48:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK - you could say to \"stage\" a Shakespeare play

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Yes, but....this is what I thought of too, but I need a sexier way of saying it to go into a legal document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kit Cree
1 min

agree  Diane de Cicco
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Nick Somers (X): Indeed you do. Why do I think of Cliff Richard and his film The Young Ones?
2 mins

agree  sarahl (X)
3 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
10 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organise the performance


Explanation:
deal with the orrganisation

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stage or put on a production


Explanation:
in my experience, "production" is the best translation for "spectacle" as both cover a variety of performance situations, not just plays.

Gwac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I would definitely use 'stage', and if even greater ambiguity is required, 'event' could also work (though here it is at least clear that it is specifially a play!)
1 hr
  -> Good point about it definitely being a play in this case, I skimmed over the context a bit too quickly!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search