On dit de ne jamais frapper un homme à terre... Mais alors quand?...

English translation: Never hit a man with glasses. Hit him with something bigger and heavier

12:37 Apr 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Woody Allen Quote
French term or phrase: On dit de ne jamais frapper un homme à terre... Mais alors quand?...
Does anyone have the exact wording for this Woody Allen quote?

The closest I can find is "Never kick a man unless he's down."

But that's not exactly the same thing....

Any Woody fans out there?
Mools
English translation:Never hit a man with glasses. Hit him with something bigger and heavier
Explanation:
dans le même humour décalé, puisque personne ne semble trouver la citation d'origine
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

J'ai dû laissé tomber la citation d'origine, faute d'une tradction exacte. J'ai donc proposé ton option Francis - might not be Woody Allen, but much funnier and perfect for the context...

Thanks again for all the feedback.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Never hit a man when he's down
Valentin Alupoaie
4They say you should never hit a man when he's down.... So when should you? ...
Linda Tyrer (X)
1 +3Never hit a man with glasses. Hit him with something bigger and heavier
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On dit de ne jamais frapper un homme à terre... Mais alors quand?...
Never hit a man when he's down


Explanation:
Quotations
... "Never hit a man when he's down. He may get back up again." ... —Woody Allen.
1935–: Nobody goes where the crowds are anymore. It's too crowded. ...
www.white-works.com/quotes.htm - 224k - În Cache - Pagini similare

:) Quotes :)
... Never hit a man when he's down. He may get back up again. Anon ... Woody Allen.
Making music should not be left to the professionals. Michelle Shocked ...
www32.brinkster.com/meehnah/quotes.html - 70k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Dean's Den: My Favorite Quotations
... Never hit a man when he's down. He may get back up again. [unknown]: ...
Woody Allen:: How can I believe in God when just last week I got my tongue ...
www.hannotte.net/Quotes.htm - 363k - În Cache - Pagini similare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-16 12:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scene 1
... Don\'t hit a man when he\'s down -- kick him; it\'s easier. ... In America today ...
we have Woody Allen, whose humor has become so; In America, ...
www.anvari.org/fortune/Scene_1/ - 200k - În Cache - Pagini similare

:))

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Christopher RH: Unfortunately there is no "Never hit" or "never kick" quote attributed to Woody Allen on any of those pages. The "Never hit a man when he's down. He may get back up again." quote is Anon., and older than Woody.
24 mins

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
27 mins

neutral  Sandra C.: the original quote 'il risque de se relever' is from Machiavel: il ne faut jamais frapper un homme à terre s'il risque de se relever
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
On dit de ne jamais frapper un homme à terre... Mais alors quand?...
Never hit a man with glasses. Hit him with something bigger and heavier


Explanation:
dans le même humour décalé, puisque personne ne semble trouver la citation d'origine

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

J'ai dû laissé tomber la citation d'origine, faute d'une tradction exacte. J'ai donc proposé ton option Francis - might not be Woody Allen, but much funnier and perfect for the context...

Thanks again for all the feedback.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: en fait, je commence à me demander si l'expression existe vraiment...
4 mins

neutral  Sandra C.: that's hilarious!
1 hr

agree  Bruce Berger: Don't think it's the right translation, but I couldn't stop laughing...
2 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Woody did say this one.
1 day 7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On dit de ne jamais frapper un homme à terre... Mais alors quand?...
They say you should never hit a man when he's down.... So when should you? ...


Explanation:
That's what it says, but I like the previous suggestion more. It might not be long before Woody Allen latches on to it too.

Linda Tyrer (X)
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search