en prise de son direct

English translation: with live sound recording

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en prise de son direct
English translation:with live sound recording
Entered by: Marc Glinert

13:11 Nov 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / teleshopping contract
French term or phrase: en prise de son direct
Par Reportage on entend un petit film, d'une durée d’environ une minute, avec figuration, commenté soit sur le plateau, soit *en prise de son direct* lors du tournage dudit reportage.

From a contract for the production of teleshopping programmes. Does it just mean "live"?

Thanks.
Angie Taylor
United Kingdom
with live sound recording
Explanation:
mary-ann,
don't use grade 5 confidence rating if you've left in an obvious translation error.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-21 08:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...with either a commentary from the studio or a live sound recording made during filming."

mary-ann's post was limited to *en prise de son direct*
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1location sound
Tony M
3 +2with live sound recording
Marc Glinert
3undubbed sound recording
blavatsky
5 -3registered live
Mary-Ann Marque


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
registered live


Explanation:
It is live and in one take, the sound is registered live and in one take

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: It is not registered, it is recorded, and not necessarily in one take.
13 mins

disagree  Marc Glinert: make that "recorded" mary-ann
24 mins

disagree  Tony M: I really have to echo Marc's comment, that conf. 5 is way too high for an answer containing such a very basic error.
46 mins

disagree  Peter James: Recorded live
47 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undubbed sound recording


Explanation:
This is a possibilty I think

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Well yes, it will be, by definition; but that isn't really what they're getting at here...
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with live sound recording


Explanation:
mary-ann,
don't use grade 5 confidence rating if you've left in an obvious translation error.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-21 08:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...with either a commentary from the studio or a live sound recording made during filming."

mary-ann's post was limited to *en prise de son direct*

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Girardeau: Le Dictionnaire en-fr du cinéma lavoisier est d'accord
3 hrs
  -> Merci Anne - not a volume that I have on my shelf so I'm glad that you do!

agree  Tony M: Yes, your explanation is correct; but 'live' these days has taken on different shades of meaning, and in the biz we wouldn't generally use the term like this in the particular sentence given // No, no, you over-estimate me!
19 hrs
  -> I have, yet again, no option but to bow to your superior knowledge of the field, Tony

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
location sound


Explanation:
'live' isn't exactly right in this context, though at a push COULD be used.

They seem to be making the distinction here between sound recorded back in the studio and sound recorded during location filming. In one way, BOTH of these could be described as 'live', so the distinction is to some extent lost.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-20 15:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They mean using original sound recorded at the time of filming, which is a more difficult and expensive technique than the use of images shot 'mute' (= without recording sound), and then fitting them to a soundtrack recorded separately afterwards (narration, music, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-11-21 11:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We might well describe it as 'sound recorded live on location', but don't generally use the term 'live sound' in this way. IN the 'olden days', we would have called it 'sync sound' as distinct from 'wild sound', but with the advent of video, where it is as easy to shoot sync. sound as not, these terms have dropped out of use, except where a specific technical meaning is required.

It's important to understand why they are making the distinction here — the use of original sound-with-pictures recorded as part of the 'reportage' will give added value, compared with just the use of any old footage (which might even be from a library) with a voice-over commentary, for example.


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: yes, of course. With you here Tony, but my impression was that this is covered later in the sentence. Look I'll put the whole thing on my board above/below (wherever it finishes up!)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search