faire le mariole

English translation: Smart Alec

16:44 Aug 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / comedy
French term or phrase: faire le mariole
I am trying to understand a phrase that one TV character uses when mocking another. He says:

Et ainsi se finit la scène de « Maitre Mariole et de ses gaudrioles »

I know that there is an expression 'faire le mariole', but I can't find an explanation for its meaning.

Thanks.

Thanks.
Sarah Truesdale
New Zealand
English translation:Smart Alec
Explanation:
This might be suitable for your "Maître Mariole".

Be aware of the different meanings of "gaudriole", for one of which "Clever Dick" might be more appropriate.

"Mariole" comes from the Italian mariulo, meaning "félon" or "filou", apparently/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-08-07 21:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the tone of the document permits, you could always say
"Smart Alec and his smart-arsing around". No rhyme, but you get alliteration, assonance ("arsonance" for some), and whatever it is when you simply repeat a word. For the purists.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Smart Alec
Bourth (X)
5 +1Try to be smart
Valérie Madesclair
4to act like a hotshot (the scene of Mr. Hotshot lying with his hot-to-trots)
MatthewLaSon
4showing off
Carol Gullidge
3 +1Joker / funnyman / Waster / prankster
Denali


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Try to be smart


Explanation:
try to be smart/clever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2007-08-07 17:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a clever dick (British & Australian)
someone who tries too hard to show that they are clever, in a way which annoys other people.
He's such a clever dick, talking loudly on the phone.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/clever dick

Valérie Madesclair
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Hi there! "Clever Dick" might be particularly appropriate!
1 hr
  -> Hiya! Do you mean for me? ;)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joker / funnyman / Waster / prankster


Explanation:
I see it more as being funny, doing non-sense jokes...
Clown - Fool would work too.

"Trying to be smart" may be a bit too strong in that context.

Denali
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catinthenet: Clowning around..
9 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showing off


Explanation:
the alternative given by Collins Robert for "trying to be clever".

They are not really synonymous, so you need to look carefully at your context...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Smart Alec


Explanation:
This might be suitable for your "Maître Mariole".

Be aware of the different meanings of "gaudriole", for one of which "Clever Dick" might be more appropriate.

"Mariole" comes from the Italian mariulo, meaning "félon" or "filou", apparently/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-08-07 21:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the tone of the document permits, you could always say
"Smart Alec and his smart-arsing around". No rhyme, but you get alliteration, assonance ("arsonance" for some), and whatever it is when you simply repeat a word. For the purists.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Llewellyn: Smart Alec sounds great for Maître Mariole. (Clever Dick best avoided for US audiences...)//Larousse Lexis sounds quite the dictionary.
41 mins
  -> Unless "gaudriole" = "les relations sexuelles" [Larousse Lexis]. Bagatelle, anyone?

agree  Valérie Madesclair: I was about to write Smart Alec too when seeing that the asker is an expat' "kiwi (that how she describes herself) in GB. With Dick, you keep the sexual allusion (gaudriole), but the rhyme (mariole/gaudriole) is lost (in translation).
1 hr
  -> Tx for pointing out the Kiwi Konnexion! Remains to be seen if sexual allusion is required. Personally, I do it even if it is not ;-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to act like a hotshot (the scene of Mr. Hotshot lying with his hot-to-trots)


Explanation:
Hello,

This would be an appropriate term in American English.

hotshot = a person of impressive skill and daring, especially one who is highly successful and self-assured.


I'd translate "la scène de Maître Mauriole et de ses gaudrioles" as
"the scene of Mr. Hotshot lying with his hot-to-trots" (to keep the rhyme in English, too)

Although the French doesn't refer to women as being "hot-to-trot", they most likely are to "Mr. Hotshot."

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://search.cityguide.aol.com/portland/restaurants/jo-fede...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search