voix hors champ vs. surimpression vocale

English translation: voice-over / narration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voix hors champ ET surimpression vocale
English translation:voice-over / narration
Entered by: Tony M

15:04 Mar 5, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / voice over and narration
French term or phrase: voix hors champ vs. surimpression vocale
Hi,
I am translating the content for a Canadian professional narrator's Web site. Both voix hors champ and surimpression vocale are listed as services. Problem is, the most frequently used English translation for both terms is voice over. I suggested off-screen or off-camera narration for voix hors champ but the client is not happy with that term.
If anyone could help with this I would greatly appreciate it.

CONTEXT
voix hors champ:
XXXXXX YYYYYY est une narratrice professionnelle bilingue qui compte plus de 20 ans d’expérience en voix hors-champ.
Services :
• Voix hors-champ en Français, Québécois, Français International et Anglais (léger accent)


surimpression vocale:

Démos :
Gala Présentation de Gagnants Anglais
Surimpression vocale
Multimédia
Promotion
Présentation de produits « En vol » Bilingue
Formation en ligne (e-Learning)
Sue Crocker
Canada
voice-over / narration
Explanation:
We do not make the same distinction in EN, though as Kashew's ref. explains, strictly speaking, 'hors champ' is incorrect for what this person does — in EN, this would be known as a voice-over artist, and the work they do is recording voice-overs or narration.

Your own suggestion of 'off-screen' or 'off-camera narration' would not be standard terminology, and would better describe the end product, rather than the activity — "The powerful images were accompanied by off-screen narration by [famous actor]" — perhaps this actor is renowned for her / his voice-over work!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your input, suggestions and explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4off camera commentary / (commercial) voice over
LaraBarnett
4voice-over / narration
Tony M
4voice-off
claude-andrew
3voice-over vs. voice overlay
ormiston
Summary of reference entries provided
The difference?
kashew

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voice-off


Explanation:
The voice of a person who is not seen on the screen.

The WordReference urlquoted gives the difference between voice-off and voice-over


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=664072
claude-andrew
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That ref. is not authoritative, and voice-off is misleading, since it can imply an actual character from the film who is simply heard but not seen; unlike a narrator, who is an 'outsider'
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voice-over / narration


Explanation:
We do not make the same distinction in EN, though as Kashew's ref. explains, strictly speaking, 'hors champ' is incorrect for what this person does — in EN, this would be known as a voice-over artist, and the work they do is recording voice-overs or narration.

Your own suggestion of 'off-screen' or 'off-camera narration' would not be standard terminology, and would better describe the end product, rather than the activity — "The powerful images were accompanied by off-screen narration by [famous actor]" — perhaps this actor is renowned for her / his voice-over work!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your input, suggestions and explanations.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off camera commentary / (commercial) voice over


Explanation:
"off-camera commentary"
Wikipedia gives a term, not so widely used as Voice Over, but still understood :
"Voice-over (also known as off-camera or off-stage commentary) is a production technique where a voice which is not part of the narrative..."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voice-over

The idea was probably to use specific terms to make the site interesting, but I also noticed that in the example you have given, it looks like the more commercial type work has been grouped together under "surimpression vocale". The artist (or website writer) is obviously just trying to show variety and distinction here. I would term this as Commercial Voice Over work, whereas the "voix hors champ" section seems like it might be referring more to what VO artists term as "narration". "Narration" describes VO work done for narrative and documentary type recordings, such as a wild life report, or an educational track or programme.

Using the term "commercial" before Voice Over is not essential, but I would call the first, narrative type description as "Off camera commentary" (for the sake of the variety your client obviously wants), and the second (the commercial and mixed media types of jobs) as "Voice Over"(or "Commercial Voice Over). I am sure this is just to avoid repetition because the artists wants to group these two forms (commercial and narrative) into two different sections.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-03-05 18:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This website shows the variety of VO work that is normally done. Although there are more than just the two types I have mentioned, ie. commercial and narration, these two terms are a rough division made by industry VOs. For example, if you wanted to group the different types of VO work on a very general level, "animation and character" and "Television Promo" could be viewed as more commercial at times, and "Audio Book" could be classed under "narration" type work.

http://www.theimagingvoice.com/The-different-types-of-voice-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-03-05 18:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Off camera narration"
You could also replace "...commentary" with "...narration" here I think, although you might not want to if you like the Wikipedia article's terminology!!!

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voice-over vs. voice overlay


Explanation:
I have always been confused by the French use of 'voix-off. This is from a friend who does this sort of work in France....hope it helps!
"'I've heard "voice overlay" as an expression, when a voice accompanies another voice (which you can still hear behind it), whereas voice-over generally means a replacement voice.... although not always..... I always use "voice-over", even though I do both and work with lots of people who do both...

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: The difference?

Reference information:
"La Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie recommande l'utilisation du terme voix hors champ ; toutefois, stricto sensu, le terme hors-champ renvoie à un élément diégétique (présent dans la scène mais pas à l'image), alors que la voix off est un son extradiégétique (elle ne fait pas partie de la scène)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2011-03-05 17:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Nz622hd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2011-03-05 17:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, in computer games there is "voice overlay" to let one know who is talking.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search