International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ambience

English translation: background

19:11 Jun 26, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / documentary film about WWI
French term or phrase: ambience
Help please.

In a text I am doing ambiance is used several times:

Ambiance extérieur,
Ambiance marché.
Ambiance forêt avec chants d’oiseaux
Ambiance nature.

Up until now, wrongly or rightly, I have been saying "nature sound effects"..., which did not seem that bad unti I bumped against: (somebody called "C" is speaking)


C : Je vais faire un son seul

"Ambiance : trou d’obus…..".

Son seul
ambiance
trou d’obus. (this is in italics to indicate it is a kind of 'stage' direction.


Shell hole sound effect???
jethro
English translation:background
Explanation:
suggestion

For me, sound effect is a very distinct sound – a shell exploding.
background would be something undistinct. see example sentences

You could specify with 'background sound' when you first encounter 'ambience' and then only keep 'background'.
Selected response from:

Clément Dhollande
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4setting
Wendy Streitparth
4ambience
Mohamed Hosni
4atmosphere
Ben Gaia
4background
Clément Dhollande


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
setting


Explanation:
Just a guess

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Absolutely right.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Robin

agree  Carlos Segura: This makes sense.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlos

agree  Verginia Ophof
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Verginia

agree  Zeineb Nalouti
1 day 55 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, no and no, it does not fits.
2 days 53 mins
  -> Please see: http://www.ruyasonic.com/wrt_cues.htm Environment Descriptions (Where and When) Scene headings such as, EXT. EMPTY BATTLEFIELD - NIGHT may seem too "visual" for a radio drama, but they are very important to quickly and easily establish the s

agree  Lucy Galbraith
5 days
  -> Many thanks, Lucy

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atmosphere


Explanation:
Atmosphere of setting or sound effect.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background


Explanation:
suggestion

For me, sound effect is a very distinct sound – a shell exploding.
background would be something undistinct. see example sentences

You could specify with 'background sound' when you first encounter 'ambience' and then only keep 'background'.

Example sentence(s):
  • market background ; forest background...
Clément Dhollande
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambience


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-26 22:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ambience/ambiance

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search