topés

English translation: cued

13:33 Feb 22, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Competition rules
French term or phrase: topés
Pour les films en langue étrangère sélectionnés pour la compétition, le Festival pourra assumer éventuellement la traduction enregistrée ou sous-titrée.
Afin d’assurer le doublage et le sous-titrage, il est demandé que soient envoyés les textes en anglais topés, intégraux et conformes aux dialogues et commentaires, ainsi que l’autorisation écrite de procéder à l’opération de traduction (voir le bulletin d’inscription).
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:cued
Explanation:
Thinking that actual t/c might not be used (though it is about the only universal way of doing it!), the sense here might simply be 'cued' — we use this term a lot in cinema, to describe something which is in some way marked or identified to show "where it goes". Cf. a 'music cues' — a "chunk" of music that fits in a certain place.
In live things like theatre or TV, we use 'cue' not only for the familiar sense of 'repliques' in a piece of dialogue, but also for any kind of timing marker, like "Cue blackout!" etc. — which of course has passed into everyday lay language in colloquial expressions like "Cue laughter!" etc. In this sense, 'cue' is a very close match for 'top' in FR — though I don't know for sure if it is an actual "official" translation.
We certainly do talk of things like a "cued script" — a script that is marked with specific timing indications.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1official texts
SafeTex
1cued
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official texts


Explanation:
I don't think it is time-coded but agreed "topé" with the hands, so it means the official text (translation).
But I'm not sure of course

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: je le comprends ainsi
10 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
topé
cued


Explanation:
Thinking that actual t/c might not be used (though it is about the only universal way of doing it!), the sense here might simply be 'cued' — we use this term a lot in cinema, to describe something which is in some way marked or identified to show "where it goes". Cf. a 'music cues' — a "chunk" of music that fits in a certain place.
In live things like theatre or TV, we use 'cue' not only for the familiar sense of 'repliques' in a piece of dialogue, but also for any kind of timing marker, like "Cue blackout!" etc. — which of course has passed into everyday lay language in colloquial expressions like "Cue laughter!" etc. In this sense, 'cue' is a very close match for 'top' in FR — though I don't know for sure if it is an actual "official" translation.
We certainly do talk of things like a "cued script" — a script that is marked with specific timing indications.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search