cinema d'auteurs

English translation: auteur cinema

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cinema d'auteurs
English translation:auteur cinema
Entered by: Franck Le Gac (X)

20:21 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: cinema d'auteurs
I am not familiar with this expression.

"Grâce surtout aux réalisateurs qui on formé la Nouvelle Vague dan les premières années de la Ve République, le cinéma français a su créer un style original. Ce cinéma d’auteur, résultat d’un orientation ver la recherché et l’expérimentation individuelle, a révélé au monde entier le talent de Louis Malle."
Mimi7
auteur cinema
Explanation:
L'anglais a effectivement assimilé le mot auteur, d'abord dans le langage des cinéphiles et universitaires spécialistes de cinéma, puis peu à peu dans le langage courant —aux Etats-Unis particulièrement. Mais il n'est pas nécessaire de garder l'expression française entière: 'auteur cinema' est tout à fait indiqué pour désigner un type de cinéma fortement marqué par des individualités créatrices (style, univers, genre de récits). On pourra aussi écrire que le cinéma français est 'a cinema of auteurs'.
Selected response from:

Franck Le Gac (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2auteur cinema
Franck Le Gac (X)
5 +1cinema d'auteur
Aisha Maniar
4 +1cinema d'auteur
adelinea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cinema d'auteur


Explanation:
spread a plague of self-censure, seriously threatening our cinema d'auteur.
... 1986) put another nail in the coffin of cinema d'auteur by becoming too ...
www.findarticles.com/p/ articles/mi_m0JSF/is_27/ai_30385853 - 25k

The opposite of this is commercial cinema

adelinea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley (X): Best to leave it in French, perhaps in italics and with the accent on cinéma. Odd that someone else should give the same reply 35 minutes after you, rather than agree with you
10 hrs
  -> thanks. i would put it in italics too.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cinema d'auteur


Explanation:
we use the same term in English. It's not necessarily independent or non-commercial cinema. It's simply a genre of cinema in which the artistic/creative considerations of the director are more important than those of others involved in making the film. The director is also the writer as was often the case with Louis Malle. The film thus has a more personal, creative touch to it.


Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
15 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auteur cinema


Explanation:
L'anglais a effectivement assimilé le mot auteur, d'abord dans le langage des cinéphiles et universitaires spécialistes de cinéma, puis peu à peu dans le langage courant —aux Etats-Unis particulièrement. Mais il n'est pas nécessaire de garder l'expression française entière: 'auteur cinema' est tout à fait indiqué pour désigner un type de cinéma fortement marqué par des individualités créatrices (style, univers, genre de récits). On pourra aussi écrire que le cinéma français est 'a cinema of auteurs'.

Franck Le Gac (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 mins

agree  Marco Borrelli: see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auteur_theory
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search