film d'auteurs

English translation: auteur films

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:film d'auteurs
English translation:auteur films
Entered by: Patrice

20:23 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: film d'auteurs
I am not familiar with this one either, nor the difference between this and "cinema d'auteurs."

"Les films d'auteurs n'ont pas disparu pour autant, et c'es dan leur lignee que se situent le cinema feminin d'Agnes Varda."
Mimi7
auteur films
Explanation:
would say they're the same thing (cinema d'auteurs and film d'auteurs)...though cinema may be referring to the overall genre while film may be referring to one film.
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4auteur films
Patrice
4 +1arthouse film
Gwac
3 -1independent movie
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auteur films


Explanation:
would say they're the same thing (cinema d'auteurs and film d'auteurs)...though cinema may be referring to the overall genre while film may be referring to one film.

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franck Le Gac (X): Tout à fait…
36 mins

agree  Marco Borrelli
3 hrs

agree  Emilie Laferrière
12 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: The director puts a very personal stamp on the film or has the "controlling vision", as this glossary puts it: highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/ 0072556269/student_view0/glossary.html
15 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
independent movie


Explanation:
my take

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Franck Le Gac (X): Auteur films have been made within the system, in Hollywood (Hitchcock, Hawks —Clint Eastwood today), if we are to believe the very French critics that became auteurs themselves later, and their claim has since been largely supported by film studies.
20 mins
  -> are you one of them?

neutral  Jim Tucker (X): cf. note on "arthouse film" below
1356 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arthouse film


Explanation:
This is a very commonly used term to refer to "arty" and independent films that fall outside of the big studio productions. 17000+ hits on google, for ex.:
'Sideways' in Clean Sweep at Arthouse Film Awards. LOS ANGELES (Reuters) - The Oscar-nominated road comedy "Sideways," in which two buddies get wistful ...
www.ecp.com.cn/news/Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=5065 - 50k


Gwac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley (X): This is the way I usually translate it
1 hr

neutral  Jim Tucker (X): Not necessarily; the term refers to works of directors who have a consistent and identifiable stamp or vision extending over a career. These can be blockbusters also: Scorcese, Hitchcock, Kubrick, and Altman are all auteurs.
1356 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search