Un réalisateur /un cinéaste

English translation: a director, a filmmaker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Un réalisateur /un cinéaste
English translation:a director, a filmmaker
Entered by: Franck Le Gac (X)

20:24 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: Un réalisateur /un cinéaste
My Oxford dictionary gives the same meaning for these two words ("director".) What is the difference? Thanks.
Mimi7
director, filmmaker
Explanation:
Se traduit par 'filmmaker' ou 'director' (celui ou celle qui tourne le film) —il/elle peut assumer des responsabilités de production, mais alors on parle de 'producer' en anglais. Je dois sur ce point dire mon total désaccord avec la traduction de Patricia Struyk (film producer).
Selected response from:

Franck Le Gac (X)
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5director, filmmaker
Franck Le Gac (X)
4film producer / filmmaker
Patrice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un réalisateur /un cinéaste
film producer / filmmaker


Explanation:
whatever the dictionaries may say, in practical usage this is what I observe. (I have a background as a script supervisor). Film producer can be very generic or very specific depending on how the job is defined on each film. Filmmaker is very generic, ambiguous, all-purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-12 20:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mise en scene (sorry about no accent) generally specifies the direction of the film...hoewever Laurence makes a good point above.

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): he/she does? it's gone now! However, FWIW, this is exactly the solution I used a few days ago, glad it's vindicated by s'one who knows the field. Have to say, I kind of consider all 4 (2xFr, 2xEng) to be more or less the same thing...
42 mins
  -> Thank you. I see there is some disagreement, which goes to show how imprecise these terms can be. I don't know what became of Laurence's comments.

disagree  Ian Burley (X): The réalisateur is never the producer in the French context
10 hrs
  -> Goes to show how these terms are used in interchangeable ways...The word "producer" itself has so many meanings. Thanks for the info.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Un réalisateur /un cinéaste
director, filmmaker


Explanation:
Se traduit par 'filmmaker' ou 'director' (celui ou celle qui tourne le film) —il/elle peut assumer des responsabilités de production, mais alors on parle de 'producer' en anglais. Je dois sur ce point dire mon total désaccord avec la traduction de Patricia Struyk (film producer).

Franck Le Gac (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
55 mins

agree  Marco Borrelli
2 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): have frequently encountered "réalisation et production" - same person, 2 different jobs
8 hrs

agree  Gwac
9 hrs

agree  Ian Burley (X): Yes, a "réalisateur" would simply direct whereas a "cinéaste" has a more noble ring to it - he/she would probably write the script as well
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search