distribuant

English translation: that share

17:00 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: distribuant
This is from a description of a computer center. Can anyone please tell me what "distribuant" means here? Thanks!

En effet, cette centrale contient deux ensembles logistiques complets redondants et autonomes distribuant les
bâtiments informatiques.
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:that share
Explanation:
i.e., two RAID's that share the storage load [or data storage requirements].

The "redondant" and "autonome" are already contained in the English acronym RAID (see below), if that it what "deux ensembles logistiques complets redondants" refers to; there might be some standard way of translating RAID in French but I think the phrase in your sentence is just another way of naming it.

RAIDS - a Redundant Array of Independent Disks is a way of storing the same data in different places (thus, redundantly) on multiple hard disks (definition source is first link).
Selected response from:

Kelvin Wu
Grading comment
I could not get confirmation from my client but this sounds like the most reasonable answer. Thanks to all for your suggestions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for distrubuted IT infrastructure
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4that share
Kelvin Wu
4that distribute
BAmary (X)
3distributing
Anna Fitzgerald
3that supply
Sandra C.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that distribute


Explanation:
.

BAmary (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distributing


Explanation:
Unlike the adjectives "redondants" and "autonomes", the word "distribuant" appears to be a present participle describing what the two units do. Thus I would suggest the simple translation "distributing".

Anna Fitzgerald
France
Native speaker of: English

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for distrubuted IT infrastructure


Explanation:
in other words, the IT infrastructure is a distrubuted infrasture..the problem is..if there are two, fully redundant, independent systems..I am not sure why they IT infrastructure would be distributed..but it seems to say that..

batiments here are not the buildings..it's the IT infrastructure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-13 17:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Pomona College Distributed Computing Infrastructure ... regarding the Unix
resources and Distributed Computing Initiative (DCI) at Pomona College. ...
www.dci.pomona.edu/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Physics Today February 2002
... fusion, computational chemistry, and other disciplines. Distributed computing.
... The Grid: A New Infrastructure for 21st Century Science ...
www.physicstoday.com/pt/vol-55/iss-2/p42.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

An Overview of the Jini Distributed Computing Infrastructure
An Overview of the Jini Distributed Computing Infrastructure. 10/13/99 ...
An Overview of the Jini Distributed Computing Infrastructure. Talk Outline ...
www.kedwards.com/jini/talks/ksl/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Finall; for the distributed computing infrastructure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-13 17:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cette centrale contient deux ensembles logistiques complets redondants et autonomes distribuant les
bâtiments informatiques.

This computer center has two fully redundant, independent logistical systems for the distributed computing infrastructure.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that supply


Explanation:
;

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that share


Explanation:
i.e., two RAID's that share the storage load [or data storage requirements].

The "redondant" and "autonome" are already contained in the English acronym RAID (see below), if that it what "deux ensembles logistiques complets redondants" refers to; there might be some standard way of translating RAID in French but I think the phrase in your sentence is just another way of naming it.

RAIDS - a Redundant Array of Independent Disks is a way of storing the same data in different places (thus, redundantly) on multiple hard disks (definition source is first link).



    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=X&start=7&oi=define&q=http://ww...
Kelvin Wu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I could not get confirmation from my client but this sounds like the most reasonable answer. Thanks to all for your suggestions.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search