sous

English translation: can be accessed via IP (etc.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accessible sous IP [IT]
English translation:can be accessed via IP (etc.)
Entered by: Tony M

11:48 Apr 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / power supply
French term or phrase: sous
The sentence reads "beaucoup d'onduleurs sont maintenant accessibles sous IP"

The text deals with providing power supply to computer systems when there's a power cut.

"Many UPSs are now available/accessible..." Then what?

Many thanks.
anna purna
France
See comment below...
Explanation:
If it makes sense in your context, I would imagine one interpretation might be that "many UPSs can now BE ACCESSED VIA IP" --- presumably to interrogate them about their status, etc.

But I remain unsure about which particular meaning of IP to choose , which will surely have a significant impact on the exact meaning of 'accessible', and thence, 'sous'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-15 13:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I find it hard to imagine what they\'re getting at here; surely they don\'t mean \"you can buy them over the Internet\"? :-))

I don\'t know enough IT to know if it makes sense to say that they are addressable via IP, though I guess in the light of HB\'s reference, they may be talking about remote control applications, and presumably they might just as well use IP as any other kind of more dedicated protocol.

I think you need to be looking at \'can be accessed\' or even \'can be addressed\', and steer clear of the literal translation of \'accessible\'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks, "can be accessed via IP" is the best solution, I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4over
GILOU
4 +2via
hbrincker
4using (through)
Gayle Wallimann
2See comment below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
over


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: www.wdminc.com/products/sortby_category.php?catID=5
25 mins

agree  Christopher RH
41 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  Pierre Renault: Consider and compare with VoIP (Voice over Internet Protocol)
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using (through)


Explanation:
...accessible using IP...


    Reference: http://library.lums.edu.pk/vl/ed_ip.htm
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
via


Explanation:
...accessible via internet (IP = Internet Provider), i.e. remotely.

Beaucoup d'onduleurs sont maintenant accessibles sous IP et peuvent être contrôlés régulièrement depuis une console d'administration
http://www.guideinformatique.com/DOSSIERS/DS438.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-15 12:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IP = Internet Protocoll, sorry


    Reference: http://www.clashinfo.com/dico/IP,88.html
hbrincker

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  January Mercieca
1 min

agree  Marco Borrelli
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
See comment below...


Explanation:
If it makes sense in your context, I would imagine one interpretation might be that "many UPSs can now BE ACCESSED VIA IP" --- presumably to interrogate them about their status, etc.

But I remain unsure about which particular meaning of IP to choose , which will surely have a significant impact on the exact meaning of 'accessible', and thence, 'sous'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-15 13:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I find it hard to imagine what they\'re getting at here; surely they don\'t mean \"you can buy them over the Internet\"? :-))

I don\'t know enough IT to know if it makes sense to say that they are addressable via IP, though I guess in the light of HB\'s reference, they may be talking about remote control applications, and presumably they might just as well use IP as any other kind of more dedicated protocol.

I think you need to be looking at \'can be accessed\' or even \'can be addressed\', and steer clear of the literal translation of \'accessible\'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Thanks, "can be accessed via IP" is the best solution, I think.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search