Tableau de croisement

English translation: Table

13:13 Jun 10, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Tables
French term or phrase: Tableau de croisement
I don't know if the author has chosen the most accurate term here, so I do not necessarily feel I have to translate "tableau de croisement" if that is not what is actually referred to.

In fact, the complete heading is "Tableau de croisement Menace/Objectif", under which we have a simple table, in Word, with Objectives on the Y axis and Threats on the X axis and a little diamond symbol in the relevant cells where a given Objective goes with a given Threat, a bit like this:

M_Rôle de confiance M_Journalisation
O.SERVICES ♦ ♦
O.ADMINISTRATION ♦ ♦

It's that simple. So what do we call this in English? Comparative table?
All insights and suggestions appreciated!
Idna
English translation:Table
Explanation:
In any "real" document not written by a mathematician, this would simply be called a table. As in "Thread/Objective Table".

Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Table
Terry Richards
4pivot table
Khwansuree DEROLLEPOT
4matrix
ob1knby
4Cross-reference chart
B D Finch
3Punnett Square
Daniel Morgan (X)
3cross table
Sheri P


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pivot table


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-06-10 13:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pivot_table

Khwansuree DEROLLEPOT
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Only if it is derived from and can be manipulated from a spreadsheet.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross table


Explanation:
Another possibility
http://stn.spotfire.com/spotfire_client_help/cross/cross_wha...

Sheri P
United States
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Punnett Square


Explanation:
I'll give this a medium confidence rating as at the moment I'm just seeing it in Wikipedia, but it'll be a good start. It may have a more generic name as well. I haven't personally come across the term before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-06-10 13:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another example: http://etang-sur-la-touze.com/genetique.htm

The bolded heading above the diagram ("Illustration en tableau de croisement des gênes...)


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%89chiquier_de_Punnett
Daniel Morgan (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: A Punnett square is specifically used for genetics.
58 mins
  -> After seeing the results, it didn't fit the scenario here. The name was the same though so it was worth putting it on the table, even if to disregard.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Table


Explanation:
In any "real" document not written by a mathematician, this would simply be called a table. As in "Thread/Objective Table".



Terry Richards
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - just the type of answer I was looking for, what a "real" person would say. However, see discussion entry above.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cross-reference chart


Explanation:
I'd use the term "chart" rather than "table" because it doesn't have numbers. However, you could use either term. Chart just sounds simpler.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: This definitely could have worked too.


1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matrix


Explanation:
a little bit late.. but that's how I would translate

ob1knby
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: And this too, possibly.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search