câble USB A M

English translation: male USB A cable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:câble USB A M
English translation:male USB A cable
Entered by: Jane F

14:34 Feb 10, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / cooling stand for laptop
French term or phrase: câble USB A M
This comes from instructions on how to use a cooling stand for a laptop computer;

"Placer le plateau ventilé sous l’ordinateur portable, connecter le câble USB A M sur un port de l’ordinateur."

Can I translate "câble USB A M" as just "USB cable" or would that be missing out something vital?
Jane F
France
male USB A cable
Explanation:
It actually sounds a bit odd, since of course it isn't really thre cable you plug in, but the connector; it's OK to say the cable, though — but then odd to specify the connector.

It would be more satisfactory to say "plug in the cable with the male USB A connector" — but horribly unwieldy. However, this may help give some clues: the type of connector is a 'USB A', so I think those need to be kept together.
To avoid confusion with A M, I'd suggest writing 'male' in full; it's not something I would usually abbreviate in running text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2014-02-10 18:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Jane — what you have found on Google is Ok too, and is very much in line with what I have said above.

We don't usually say 'type A', since that is what we all think of as a 'default' USB connector; normally, we only bother to specify it when it is a 'type B' (the less common of the two main types); but as the writer has seen fit to state this explicitly, I think we have some kind of duty to respect their choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2014-02-10 18:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Jane, most kind! I only try my 'ickle best... ;-)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1male USB A cable
Tony M
3 +1USB Cable A M
Gaurav Sharma
3 -2USB Cable
Manoj Chauhan


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
USB Cable


Explanation:
You are right just go for it and simply use USB cable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-02-10 15:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean to say that USB Cable AM but i didn't mention AM because it is already understood by asker

Manoj Chauhan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: not all USB are the same
35 mins

disagree  Tony M: That is exactly missing the point of Asker's question: to include it or not?
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
USB Cable A M


Explanation:
Please refer below link:-
http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=8465177

I think you should not omit AM from translation. As it is already an English term so keep it as it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-02-10 16:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just want to emphasize that AM is an important part of the translation. One should not remove it. AM can be anything. More details are provided in the discussion column. Mine link was just an example.

Gaurav Sharma
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: In the link you have given AM stands for Address Mark which doesn't seem to fit in this context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
28 mins
  -> thnx Daryo

neutral  Manoj Chauhan: your link doesn't provide the specific link to the requested context
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: Arguably not quite the right word order.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
male USB A cable


Explanation:
It actually sounds a bit odd, since of course it isn't really thre cable you plug in, but the connector; it's OK to say the cable, though — but then odd to specify the connector.

It would be more satisfactory to say "plug in the cable with the male USB A connector" — but horribly unwieldy. However, this may help give some clues: the type of connector is a 'USB A', so I think those need to be kept together.
To avoid confusion with A M, I'd suggest writing 'male' in full; it's not something I would usually abbreviate in running text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2014-02-10 18:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Jane — what you have found on Google is Ok too, and is very much in line with what I have said above.

We don't usually say 'type A', since that is what we all think of as a 'default' USB connector; normally, we only bother to specify it when it is a 'type B' (the less common of the two main types); but as the writer has seen fit to state this explicitly, I think we have some kind of duty to respect their choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2014-02-10 18:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Jane, most kind! I only try my 'ickle best... ;-)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony! What would we do without you?!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> Merci, Daryo !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search