piloté

English translation: computer-assisted

16:23 Oct 14, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: piloté
I am translating a short text on electronic prescribing in a hospital context. The sentence in which “piloté” occurs is as follows: “Des ordonnances informatiques pré-établies ou pilotées, calculant les doses selon différents paramètres, permettent également de diminuer le nombre d’erreurs. “ I suspect that “pilotées” here means something like “guided” or “prompted”, but am wondering if there is not a better word.
medeast
English translation:computer-assisted
Explanation:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/00104809779...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3226281/

And other references. I think an "ordonnance informatique pilotée" is the equivalent of a "computer-assisted prescription"
Selected response from:

Anca Florescu-Mitchell
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4computer-assisted
Anca Florescu-Mitchell
3driven
kashew
1steered
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
steered


Explanation:
Along the lines of your own 'guided' — but I have no idea if this term is used in this sort of context!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
driven


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2014-10-14 17:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Device_driver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2014-10-14 17:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pilote_informatique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2014-10-14 17:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not my field - just taking Wiki's word for it.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
computer-assisted


Explanation:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/00104809779...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3226281/

And other references. I think an "ordonnance informatique pilotée" is the equivalent of a "computer-assisted prescription"

Anca Florescu-Mitchell
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this. I had thought about it but didn't give it any serious consideration.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Phillips: definitely right for the UK, a lot of references
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane.

agree  Terry Richards
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Terry.

agree  writeaway: or computer-generated prescriptions? lots of references for that too. and it makes sense linguistically as well.
12 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you.

agree  Chakib Roula: oui
20 hrs
  -> Merci, Chakib.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search