enregistrer des cookies [dans un site]

English translation: Save cookies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enregistrer des cookies [dans un site]
English translation:Save cookies
Entered by: Swiss Bankers

17:06 Aug 29, 2015
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / a legal document containing a paragraph on a site's Cookies
French term or phrase: enregistrer des cookies [dans un site]
“un cookie est un petit fichier texte enregistré dans un espace dédié du disque dur.”

3 easy points for the right person. Thx.
Swiss Bankers
Save cookies
Explanation:
That is just what it means.
Selected response from:

Julius Ngwa
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Save cookies
Julius Ngwa
5to save cookies
AilesLegeres
4store cookies [at a website]
rkillings


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Save cookies


Explanation:
That is just what it means.

Julius Ngwa
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "A cookie is a small text file saved/stored in a dedicated space on your hard disk."
3 mins

agree  Patrice
29 mins

agree  Chakib Roula: Bookmark cookies.
1 hr

agree  erwan-l: 1. Yes indeed. 2. Full sentence: agree with philgoddard. 3. "Bookmark", variant suggested by Chakib, is IMHO utterly incorrect: used for URLs, never ever for cookies.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to save cookies


Explanation:
A cookie is a small text file saved to a dedicated space on hard drive. No one says "hard disk".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-08-29 19:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"THE" hard drive, pardon

AilesLegeres
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Lots of people say hard disk. And that wasn't the question anyway.
38 mins

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
store cookies [at a website]


Explanation:
Generally, *saving* a file is something initiated by or done automatically on behalf of the user. A cookie is a small file. Website operators want you to believe that they keep cookies about you for your convenience and benefit, but really it's for their own. Saving is one thing, data retention another.

Stick with the more neutral term "store".

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: You make a good point, RK, but I decided to go with "save". Thanks (and thanks for your many helpful answers to my questions in the past!)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search