organes de contrôle moteurs

English translation: motor control device

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:organe de contrôle moteurs
English translation:motor control device
Entered by: Tony M

14:46 Jun 14, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computerised systems
French term or phrase: organes de contrôle moteurs
Hi everyone,
I'm translating an article on the use of computerised systems in the pharmaceutical industry. I'm a life scientist and having difficulty with some of the IT terms. In a long list of elements/components that should be integrated into a computerised system, there is;
équipements autonomes, composants d’entrées/sorties ou organes de contrôle moteurs….

I’m stuck on the last phrase, I can translate it directly, but I don't know exactly what 'organes de contrôle moteurs' is referring to


any help would be much appreciated
Sue Davis
France
motor control device
Explanation:
Asker, it might be helpful for you to give us rather more of this "long list of elements/components that should be integrated into a computerised system" — I suspect that what you have here is not really part of the computer system per se, but rather, one of the peripherals, used in this case to control motors. Presumably, in this case, literal, physical (electric) motors that are used as part of the pharmaceutical manufacturing process. It may be possible to tell this by reference to other items on the list.

'organe' is a favourite catch-all sort of word in FR, and even though we do also use 'organ' in EN, it is much less common, and I feel that here simply 'device' will fulfill the equivalent role.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2016-06-14 15:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This use of 'device' of course equates more to the notion of 'dispositif' than to 'composant', which can be another of its meanings in FR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 heures (2016-06-15 08:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so now we have that vital extra context that confirms my hunch:

« les composants industriels propres aux activites de terrain : ... »

So here we are not talking about a part of the actual computer itself, but rather, the peripherals involved in the actual industrial process itself.

Had we had this context from the outset, I would have give my suggestion a higher confidence level.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Hi Tony
This really isn't my area! but I believe your answer is the best and has received the most support. Many thanks for your input,
Sue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3motor control device
Tony M
3 +1motor monitoring equipment/devices/mechanisms
Raoul COLIN (X)
4 -1Main processors
Mardochée Tamafo
3driver device
Ariane Leverett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
driver device


Explanation:
A moteur in computer language is usually a driver and an organe can typically be a device. I am not certain on the organes de contrôle as I have only seen that used in the political or diplomatic milieu. However I hope that my clues can help you in your search.


    Reference: http://https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moteur
Ariane Leverett
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Main processors


Explanation:
Components allowing the computer to work properly such as the processor, the hard drive, the RAM

Example sentence(s):
  • Components allowing the computer to work properly such as the processor, the hard drive, the RAM
Mardochée Tamafo
Cameroon
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Nothing in the source text suggests it is referring to CPUs of any kind.
2 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor monitoring equipment/devices/mechanisms


Explanation:
monitoring to make sure that contrôle is not confused with commande

Raoul COLIN (X)
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: motor monitoring device
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: Actually, when it comes to 'organes', I'm pretty sure this IS about 'command'...
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organe de contrôle moteur
motor control device


Explanation:
Asker, it might be helpful for you to give us rather more of this "long list of elements/components that should be integrated into a computerised system" — I suspect that what you have here is not really part of the computer system per se, but rather, one of the peripherals, used in this case to control motors. Presumably, in this case, literal, physical (electric) motors that are used as part of the pharmaceutical manufacturing process. It may be possible to tell this by reference to other items on the list.

'organe' is a favourite catch-all sort of word in FR, and even though we do also use 'organ' in EN, it is much less common, and I feel that here simply 'device' will fulfill the equivalent role.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2016-06-14 15:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This use of 'device' of course equates more to the notion of 'dispositif' than to 'composant', which can be another of its meanings in FR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 heures (2016-06-15 08:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so now we have that vital extra context that confirms my hunch:

« les composants industriels propres aux activites de terrain : ... »

So here we are not talking about a part of the actual computer itself, but rather, the peripherals involved in the actual industrial process itself.

Had we had this context from the outset, I would have give my suggestion a higher confidence level.

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Hi Tony
This really isn't my area! but I believe your answer is the best and has received the most support. Many thanks for your input,
Sue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, tradu-grace!

agree  philgoddard: This would be my guess given the limited context.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil! Yes, I'm sure the wider context probably makes it clearer.

agree  Didier Fourcot: Could have been "organes de commande" in French
18 hrs
  -> Merci, Didier ! Yes, that's the term I'm certainly more used to seeing.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search