demi-interface

English translation: half-interface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:demi-interface
English translation:half-interface
Entered by: Tony M

11:30 Nov 11, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / software interfacing
French term or phrase: demi-interface
Featuring in a tender response, addressing requirements listed within a specifications document:
- Supervision et maintenance des demi-interfaces entrantes et sortantes. Nous nous engageons uniquement sur les interfaces dont nous avons la responsabilité : les sortantes (logique de demi-interface).

Whilst there are many references and explanations in French for the technical term "demi-interface", I have not been able to find an English equivalent that I'm happy with.

I would appreciate your input.
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
half-interface
Explanation:
Returns about as many Google hits as the FR term, suggesting it is not any less common!

We certainly talk about the two 'halves' of an interface, so this is the only logical term I can think of; I've not personally encountered anything more 'official'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutes (2016-11-11 12:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is just the first reference that appears on the face of it to be relevant, just from the first page of Google results; of course, there are very many more red herrings! I don't have the time right now to do the basic research required, but I'm sure you can easily weed those out for yourself...

CCNA Routing and Switching 200-125 Official Cert Guide Library

https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=0134440951

Wendell Odom - 2016 - ‎Computers
...
b. Configure the no negotiate interface subcommand
c. Configure the speed 100 interface subcommand
d. Configure the duplex half interface subcommand
...

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1partial interface
B D Finch
1half-interface
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
half-interface


Explanation:
Returns about as many Google hits as the FR term, suggesting it is not any less common!

We certainly talk about the two 'halves' of an interface, so this is the only logical term I can think of; I've not personally encountered anything more 'official'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutes (2016-11-11 12:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is just the first reference that appears on the face of it to be relevant, just from the first page of Google results; of course, there are very many more red herrings! I don't have the time right now to do the basic research required, but I'm sure you can easily weed those out for yourself...

CCNA Routing and Switching 200-125 Official Cert Guide Library

https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=0134440951

Wendell Odom - 2016 - ‎Computers
...
b. Configure the no negotiate interface subcommand
c. Configure the speed 100 interface subcommand
d. Configure the duplex half interface subcommand
...



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tony, for your answer. If you have seen any Google hits for "half-interface" that match the context of the question and seem relevant, I would be happy to see some examples.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partial interface


Explanation:
See reference


    https://goo.gl/Bp4Z5d
B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That's not quite the same thing, B! A 'demi-' means one half of a complete interface — typically, the part associated with 1 of the 2 items being 'interfaced'; a partial is a different concept...
10 mins
  -> Thanks for the correction.

agree  GILOU: c'est ce que je comprends
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilou, but I think Tony's note above is correct.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search