société circulée

English translation: operator of motorway(s) used

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société circulée
English translation:operator of motorway(s) used
Entered by: B D Finch

10:47 Nov 30, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general) / Electronic Toll Service
French term or phrase: société circulée
Selon le vocabulaire de CESARE IV, les Concessionnaires (ou sociétés circulées) assument le rôle de Toll Charger (ou EFC Operator) et les TSP, celui de (E)ETS Provider, (European) Electronic Toll Service Provider (TSP).
Shilpa Dawda
India
operator of motorway(s) used
Explanation:
Peter's research, which turned up the source document (puzzling and not terribly well translated), led me to this document: https://goo.gl/lnqcdn, which clarifies why the companies concerned are referred to as "sociétés circulées" here and why this term is far from redundant. They are the companies operating the particular motorway(s) used by the toll-paying HGVs concerned. So, while they are the companies that ultimately receive toll payments, under the new system they are not the ones that charge the tolls to the HGV companies as invoicing is now consolidated.

'Géré par une société concessionnaire
d’autoroutes (SCA) dite “société circulée"
...
'Une facture papier par société concessionnaire
d’autoroutes “circulée” (jusqu’ à 10 factures)'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-11-30 12:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text quoted above is taken from the description of the old, Caplis system. That way of doing things is replaced in the new TIS PL system by:

'Géré par une “société émettrice” agréée
...
'Une seule facture par pays, un seul
prélèvement'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-11-30 17:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The references below, show that my interpretation is correct. Though the English version translates "les sociétés circulées" as "transport facilitating companies", this does not seem to have caught on as a term used by anyone else, probably because it is too ambiguous. Though the French term is rather odd because the motorways are "circulées" rather than the companies having HVGs being driven through their head offices, it does seem clear now what it means and it's nice and concise.

https://goo.gl/aFxYKl
"les sociétés circulées (Concessionnaires d’Ouvrages à péage ou opérateurs) qui voient passer les véhicules et perçoivent leurs péages ;"

https://goo.gl/XRZjx9
"transport facilitating companies (holders of toll structure concessions, or operators) that allow vehicles to pass and collect their tolls;"
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operator of motorway(s) used
B D Finch
4 -1toll charging company
Peter Leeflang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
toll charging company


Explanation:
See link below of bilingual document on the toll system (Tolled infrastructures Les infrastructures à péage - Asecap)


FRENCH
"Les systèmes techniques sont en phase avec les normes
fi xées par la Directive Européenne et peuvent accueillir
les badges répondant aux mêmes normes émis dans
d’autres pays ;
• Un contexte contractuel novateur a été créé. En effet,
dans le cadre du service de télépéage des poids lourds,
les fonctions de prestataires de service autoroutier (sociétés
« circulées » et donc en charge des aspects techniques)
et de commercialisation du service interopérable (sociétés
« émettrice s» des contrats) sont séparées. Les abonnements,
au sens de programmes de réduction, sont toujours
souscrits auprès des sociétés circulées, les émetteurs
n’intervenant alors que comme distributeurs de contrats
auxquels ils ne sont pas eux-mêmes partie, ces contrats
d’abonnement étant signés par le client et une société
circulée, à la différence du contrat pour le service
interopérable qui est bien signé directement entre
le client et la société émettrice."

ENGLISH
The technical systems are in line with the standards set
by the European Directive and can accept tags conforming
to the same standards issued in other countries;
• An innovative contractual framework has been set up.
In fact, in the framework of electronic toll collection for
HGVs, the functions of motorway service providers (toll
charging companies responsible for the technical side)
are kept separate from the commercialisation of the
interoperable service (done by the companies issuing
the contracts). Subscriptions, tending to be discount
packages, are always taken out with the toll charging
companies, while the distributing companies only act
at the level of issuing contracts to which they are not
themselves a party ; these subscriptions are signed by
the client and a toll charger, in contrast with a contract
for the interoperable service, which is always signed
directly by the client and the issuing company.

"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-30 11:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the concession holding company (concession holder) is not necessarily the same as the one charging toll).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-11-30 14:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps Qualifying these companies as 'operators' would not be correct under CESARE IV (an old program that ended in 2009 so not current). In that program there was a 4 way split of roles for the companies and the operator roles and tool charging roles each separate. By the way, the asker his text does not show anywhere that this is a text related specifically to France. It looks more like a EU text, so valid for any EU country. Calling these companies 'operators' (as in the old situation which is referred to here) would therefore be too broad an interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-11-30 15:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More details on what I stated here about the 4 roles under CERARE IV can be found in the document at url (page 3, 2nd paragraph, sorry, is secured so one cannot copy text):

http://www.asecap.com/images/documents/PDF_Projects/CESAREIV...



    Reference: http://www.asecap.com/index.php?option=com_phocadownload&vie...
Peter Leeflang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: no. it's a well-known, well-established fact that companies responsible for sections of French motorways (highways in USese) charge tolls. Read the Fr explanation provided by Asker. They are not toll-charging companies
2 hrs
  -> Read my par. in the just added comment please. Unfortunately this is all the time I can spend on this. Like I said, it is history, not current situation, and, BTW, it is conceptual not actual.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operator of motorway(s) used


Explanation:
Peter's research, which turned up the source document (puzzling and not terribly well translated), led me to this document: https://goo.gl/lnqcdn, which clarifies why the companies concerned are referred to as "sociétés circulées" here and why this term is far from redundant. They are the companies operating the particular motorway(s) used by the toll-paying HGVs concerned. So, while they are the companies that ultimately receive toll payments, under the new system they are not the ones that charge the tolls to the HGV companies as invoicing is now consolidated.

'Géré par une société concessionnaire
d’autoroutes (SCA) dite “société circulée"
...
'Une facture papier par société concessionnaire
d’autoroutes “circulée” (jusqu’ à 10 factures)'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-11-30 12:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text quoted above is taken from the description of the old, Caplis system. That way of doing things is replaced in the new TIS PL system by:

'Géré par une “société émettrice” agréée
...
'Une seule facture par pays, un seul
prélèvement'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-11-30 17:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The references below, show that my interpretation is correct. Though the English version translates "les sociétés circulées" as "transport facilitating companies", this does not seem to have caught on as a term used by anyone else, probably because it is too ambiguous. Though the French term is rather odd because the motorways are "circulées" rather than the companies having HVGs being driven through their head offices, it does seem clear now what it means and it's nice and concise.

https://goo.gl/aFxYKl
"les sociétés circulées (Concessionnaires d’Ouvrages à péage ou opérateurs) qui voient passer les véhicules et perçoivent leurs péages ;"

https://goo.gl/XRZjx9
"transport facilitating companies (holders of toll structure concessions, or operators) that allow vehicles to pass and collect their tolls;"


B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: companies that operate sections of Fr motorways charge tolls.
28 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway

disagree  Peter Leeflang: 1) CESAREIV is an old program, so the asker is working on history not today, 2) It is not just France, 3) CESAREIV (ended 2009) had split of 4 roles and one was only toll charging, not all roles together
1 hr
  -> Perhaps you could explain the meaning of "sociétés circulées" and why it is used as an additional term for "Concessionnaires" that "assument le rôle de Toll Charger"! I think you have failed to either understand or explain the term.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search