historique d'indexation

English translation: indexing history

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:historique d\'indexation
English translation:indexing history
Entered by: medeast

03:08 Oct 16, 2017
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Databases
French term or phrase: historique d'indexation
This term appears in a short text about a study comparing five legal databases. The context is as follows: "Chaque base de données (CanLII, SOQUIJ, LexisNexis Quicklaw, WestlawNext Canada et La référence) comporte un historique d’indexation des décisions par tribunal." Any help would be much appreciated. TIA.
medeast
indexing history
Explanation:
https://www.microsoft.com
Selected response from:

Messaoudi N.
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4history of indexing
narasimha (X)
4indexing history
Messaoudi N.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historique d\'indexation
indexing history


Explanation:
https://www.microsoft.com

Messaoudi N.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: what is your reference supposed to show?
14 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historique d\'indexation
history of indexing


Explanation:
"Each data base (CanLII, SOQUIJ, LexisNexis Quicklaw, WestlawNext Canada and the reference) includes history of indexing of decisions of the tribunal". Here history means earler established facts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-10-16 06:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use the word "chronicle" or "record" or "archive" of indexing.

narasimha (X)
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search