recyclage d'anomalies

English translation: anomaly/incident resolution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recyclage d\'anomalies
English translation:anomaly/incident resolution
Entered by: Jeff Henson

12:41 Sep 28, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / ADMINISTRATOR’S CHARTER
French term or phrase: recyclage d'anomalies
Bonjour à tous !
Quelqu'un saurez me dire la traduction en anglais de "recyclage d'anomalies", s'il vous plaît ? C'est un terme que je n'ai jamais rencontré avant, que je ne trouve dans aucune de mes référence habituelles, et mes recherches sur Google et d'autres moteurs de recherche n'ont rien donné.

Il n'y a pas beaucoup de contexte:

Sans pour autant disposer d’accès privilégiés, sur les autres fonctions de la D.S.I des actions d’assistance aux utilisateurs et d’exploitation peuvent nécessiter d’accéder à des données à caractère confidentiel.
En résumé, ces accès peuvent être sollicités lors d’actions de :
• Support aux utilisateurs,
• Exploitation des données et des droits d’accès,
• ****Recyclage d’anomalies,****
• Développement et maintenance d’applications (bases de test extraites des bases de Production),
• Administration des systèmes et des réseaux...

ou encore

Les personnels de la D.S.I sans disposer pour autant d’accès Administrateur peuvent être amenés ponctuellement ou dans l’exercice de leur fonction au quotidien (Support, Exploitation) à assister les utilisateurs en intervenant sur les postes de travail, physiquement ou au moyen d’outils de téléassistance, ou encore à accéder à des données de l’entreprise ne les concernant pas directement (développement d’applications et dans ce cadre jeu de données de test extraite des bases de production, exploitation, ***recyclage d’anomalies***).


Merci d'avance pour votre aide,
Jeff
Jeff Henson
France
anomaly/incident resolution
Explanation:
I suggested this in the discussion box, and the client has confirmed that it's right.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anomaly/incident resolution
philgoddard
2dump file
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
recyclage d\'anomalies
dump file


Explanation:
Hello
Dump files are often created when there is a problem and those assisting users may want to see the info in them which kind of fits in with the context but I'm just guessing


    https://www.webopedia.com/TERM/D/dump.html
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Dave. Thanks very much for your help. The client finally answered and confirmed that Recyclage d'anomalie = résolution d'incident. Cheers !


1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recyclage d\'anomalies
anomaly/incident resolution


Explanation:
I suggested this in the discussion box, and the client has confirmed that it's right.

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Phil !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search