touches rémanentes

English translation: sticky keys

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:touches rémanentes/ touches collantes
English translation:sticky keys
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

21:07 Nov 10, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
French term or phrase: touches rémanentes
I can't find the definition for this in English. Is a CAP LOCK? or a NUM LOCK?...Help
Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
sticky keys
Explanation:
I seem to remember a kudoz about this recently, but EN-FR ...

Archives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
En réponse À Kalyan, concernant les sticky keys (touches rémanentes ou collantes) qui permettent d'utiliser son clavier avec un seul doigt. ...
oralux.org/archives-ml.php?A=READ& L=ml_oralux.org/2004/7/4/0&aplat=1 - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-11-10 21:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think it was EN-ES. Anyway, here are a couple of definitions of Sticky Keys:

A software or hardware based feature that locks the Control, Shift, Alt, Option, and Command keys and allows the user to enter keystroke combinations without having to simultaneously depress several keys at once. (ATRC, 1996, p. 6)
faculty.uwstout.edu/lawlerm/at101/glossary.shtml

Sticky keys is a feature of some versions of Microsoft Windows. It is an accessibility feature to aid handicapped users. Sticky keys allows the user to press a modifier key, such as Shift, Ctrl, Alt, or the Windows logo key, and have it remain active until another key is pressed. It is activated by pressing the shift key 5 times in sequence or by holding down a modifier key for longer than 5 seconds. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sticky_keys



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-11-10 21:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a final ref.:

EMI
(Shift) constamment enfoncée, il est possible que vous activiez la fonction "Sticky Keys" (touche rémanentes) de Windows. lorsque Cette fonction est activée ...
www.emimusic.info/fr_FR/cds300.html
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sticky keys
Clare Macnamara
4 +3sticky keys
Kelly Symons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
touches rémanentes
sticky keys


Explanation:
It's a modifier - instead of holding down three keys at once, you use a sticky key. (the wikipedia definition is better - see the links attached)


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/northafrica/accessibilite/training/...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sticky_keys
Kelly Symons
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
32 mins

agree  jmcdonough (X)
4 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson (X)
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
touches rémanentes
sticky keys


Explanation:
I seem to remember a kudoz about this recently, but EN-FR ...

Archives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
En réponse À Kalyan, concernant les sticky keys (touches rémanentes ou collantes) qui permettent d'utiliser son clavier avec un seul doigt. ...
oralux.org/archives-ml.php?A=READ& L=ml_oralux.org/2004/7/4/0&aplat=1 - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-11-10 21:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think it was EN-ES. Anyway, here are a couple of definitions of Sticky Keys:

A software or hardware based feature that locks the Control, Shift, Alt, Option, and Command keys and allows the user to enter keystroke combinations without having to simultaneously depress several keys at once. (ATRC, 1996, p. 6)
faculty.uwstout.edu/lawlerm/at101/glossary.shtml

Sticky keys is a feature of some versions of Microsoft Windows. It is an accessibility feature to aid handicapped users. Sticky keys allows the user to press a modifier key, such as Shift, Ctrl, Alt, or the Windows logo key, and have it remain active until another key is pressed. It is activated by pressing the shift key 5 times in sequence or by holding down a modifier key for longer than 5 seconds. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sticky_keys



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-11-10 21:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a final ref.:

EMI
(Shift) constamment enfoncée, il est possible que vous activiez la fonction "Sticky Keys" (touche rémanentes) de Windows. lorsque Cette fonction est activée ...
www.emimusic.info/fr_FR/cds300.html

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
37 mins
  -> Merci, JCEC!

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles!

agree  Angela Dickson (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search