Borne WIFI

English translation: WIFI base station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Borne WIFI
English translation:WIFI base station
Entered by: Tony Meuter

19:54 Jan 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Mobility domain
French term or phrase: Borne WIFI
I need to translate it into English, extracted from the following sentence:

" ... la portée radio des bornes à l'intérieur des bâtiments..."

Context: Cisco Aironet radio access points.
What is the difference between a "Point d'accès radio" and a "borne WIFI" ?
Tony Meuter
WIFI (base) station
Explanation:
I think, broadly speaking, that 'WIFI hotspot' is what is very often meant by 'borne WIFI', but technically speaking, 'borne' should, I think, be translated as '(base) station', or, possibly, 'terminal'. However, I think 'base station' is the most accurate (as suggested by my dictionnaire de la micro-informatique, de l'internet et du e-commerce) and if you google for 'wireless base station' or 'WIFI station', you'll see that it's very much in use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2006-01-05 21:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your question about radio access points, I think you need an expert to help you on this one. However, I have gathered that the latter are points at which a wireless network can be accessed - it doesn't seem to have anything to do with the kind of radio you listen to music on!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 16 mins (2006-01-06 10:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Nikki:

IT is so not my field, however I am tempted to agree with your point about hotspots -v- access points, as this is my understanding also. I have not really got to grips with WIFI as yet, and I don't know my routers from my radio access points, however it seems to me that 'base station' and 'access point' are either synonymous, or one is a sub-set of the other.

In addition, when I do a Google IMAGES search for 'borne WIFI', I get lots of pictures like this: http://images.google.co.uk/images?q="borne WIFI"&hl=en&btnG=...

Which makes me think that it is the machinery that is being talked about, not an area (i.e. hotspot). And when I searched for Cisco products, I found this:
http://reviews.cnet.com/Cisco_Aironet_340_Base_Station_wirel...
Which is what makes me think that 'base station' and 'access point' are actually the same thing. The picture of the product also strongly resembles the images that came up for 'borne WIFI'.

I cannot stress enough that I am not in any way an expert in this field (or even a particularly interested amateur). Any thoughts?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 19 mins (2006-01-06 10:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing just sprang to mind - 'base station' could describe what it IS, while 'access point' refers more to what it DOES. But both seem to be used interchangeably...

I ought to just pick up the phone and call my dad or either of my brothers (all IT professionals) and see if they could enlighten me, but then I'd be bound to get chatting, and I just don't have time to chat today, so...
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi Charlotte! Correct: the 'point d'accès' is the 'access point', and the 'borne' is translated by 'base station'. Both are technically different as was confirmed to me by an IT engineer. Thank again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7WiFi hotspot
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4 +2wifi access point
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1WIFI (base) station
Charlotte Allen
1 -2coverage limits of WIFI
S K


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
coverage limits of WIFI


Explanation:
This is what I am guessing

S K
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you Siobhan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: As I understand it, this is a wi-fi "zone" in French or in English.
14 hrs

disagree  IanDhu: The coverage of the WIFI hotspots inside the buildings
3 days 19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you Siobhan

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
WiFi hotspot


Explanation:
This is what a "borne WiFi" is called in English.
I guess you could also call it a transceiver.

http://www.alaide.com/dico.php?q=Borne WiFi&ix=3780

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 31 mins (2006-01-06 08:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget transceiver, that's the gadget in your laptop.

Alternative: WiFi access point, WiFi node

Good article here: http://www.istart.co.nz/index/HM20/PC0/PV21902/EX245/AR24499

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you Sue. I was impressed by the debate you initiated. It helped me much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: http://www.wi-fihotspotlist.com/ among many other sites to find wifi hotspots.
16 mins
  -> thanks Gayle :-)

agree  Miranda Joubioux (X)
31 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Sue Pasco (X)
10 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Sara Freitas
11 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Colin Ryan (X)
12 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "hotspots" are types of AP where there is a high concentration of access. Not the same as an ordinary access point or AP. All hotspots are APs but not all AP are hotspots.//Had not noted "access point" suggestion.
13 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

neutral  Allan Jeffs: Sorry Sue, I agree with Nikki
19 hrs
  -> OK Allan I'll forgive you this time but don't make a habit of it, lol :-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you Sue. I was impressed by the debate you initiated. It helped me much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
WIFI (base) station


Explanation:
I think, broadly speaking, that 'WIFI hotspot' is what is very often meant by 'borne WIFI', but technically speaking, 'borne' should, I think, be translated as '(base) station', or, possibly, 'terminal'. However, I think 'base station' is the most accurate (as suggested by my dictionnaire de la micro-informatique, de l'internet et du e-commerce) and if you google for 'wireless base station' or 'WIFI station', you'll see that it's very much in use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2006-01-05 21:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your question about radio access points, I think you need an expert to help you on this one. However, I have gathered that the latter are points at which a wireless network can be accessed - it doesn't seem to have anything to do with the kind of radio you listen to music on!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 16 mins (2006-01-06 10:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Nikki:

IT is so not my field, however I am tempted to agree with your point about hotspots -v- access points, as this is my understanding also. I have not really got to grips with WIFI as yet, and I don't know my routers from my radio access points, however it seems to me that 'base station' and 'access point' are either synonymous, or one is a sub-set of the other.

In addition, when I do a Google IMAGES search for 'borne WIFI', I get lots of pictures like this: http://images.google.co.uk/images?q="borne WIFI"&hl=en&btnG=...

Which makes me think that it is the machinery that is being talked about, not an area (i.e. hotspot). And when I searched for Cisco products, I found this:
http://reviews.cnet.com/Cisco_Aironet_340_Base_Station_wirel...
Which is what makes me think that 'base station' and 'access point' are actually the same thing. The picture of the product also strongly resembles the images that came up for 'borne WIFI'.

I cannot stress enough that I am not in any way an expert in this field (or even a particularly interested amateur). Any thoughts?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 19 mins (2006-01-06 10:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing just sprang to mind - 'base station' could describe what it IS, while 'access point' refers more to what it DOES. But both seem to be used interchangeably...

I ought to just pick up the phone and call my dad or either of my brothers (all IT professionals) and see if they could enlighten me, but then I'd be bound to get chatting, and I just don't have time to chat today, so...

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Charlotte! Correct: the 'point d'accès' is the 'access point', and the 'borne' is translated by 'base station'. Both are technically different as was confirmed to me by an IT engineer. Thank again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sylvia.

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "AP" or "access point & "hotspot" different. I'd appreciate your comments on my posting.//Had not noted your additional comments. Cf. WiFi Org official site glossary ref.// "base station" for Mac and "AP" for PC? http://www.apple.com/airportextreme/
12 hrs
  -> Nikki, see my added notes above.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wifi access point


Explanation:
Don't agree for "hotspot" here which in French is also called a "hotspot".

A hotspot is a type of "borne" an area where there is a high concentration of wi-fi access, airports, stations etc.
All hotspots are "bornes" but not all "bornes" are hotspots!

My local wi-fi access point is across the bridge on the other side of the river here. The nearest hotspot is in an airport 150 kms away !

1) http://www.manchenumerique.fr/divers/glossaire.php?lettre=W


"Hot spot

Des zones à forte concentration d'utilisateurs (gares, aéroports, hôtels, trains, ...). Ces lieux proposent aux utilisateurs un accès «nomade» à internet, à partir d’une borne WiFi, généralement sur abonnement."


"WiFi et WiMax

Technologies hertziennes basées sur le même principe que la télévision: l'usager relie son ordinateur à une antenne qui pointe sur un relais distant de quelques kilomètres."



2) http://www.wi-fi.org/OpenSection/glossary.asp?TID=2

Hotspot
A location where users can access the Internet using Wi-Fi laptops and other Wi-Fi enabled devices. Access may be provided free or for a fee. Hotspots are often found at coffee shops, hotels, airport lounges, train stations, convention centers, gas stations, truck stops and other public meeting areas. Corporations and campuses often offer it to visitors and guests. Hotspot service is sometimes available aboard planes, trains and boats. (See Wi-Fi ZONE™).


"AP
Access point. A device that connects wireless devices to another network, that being a wireless LAN, Internet Modem or others."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 6 mins (2006-01-06 16:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is far from being a specialist area for me, but all the pbs I have had, all the farting around trying to get it set up and working here, had me talking to folks into this in a big way !

Check this out. As gateways as access points are commonyl confused too : http://www.wi-fi.org/OpenSection/FAQ.asp?TID=2#gateway

You may end up having to as your client what he means by "borne" !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 32 mins (2006-01-07 15:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"base station" for Mac and "AP" for PC?
Cf. http://www.apple.com/airportextreme/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-01-10 10:08:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"base station" certainly sounds closer and even the professionals seem to confuse the terminology here. This is still relatively new for the general public ! My own terminal/acccess point/modem-router is not a "borne", as it links up with the wi-fi "borne" 1/2 mile away. Charlotte's "base station" avoids the confusion. GO fo it !!!


    Reference: http://www.manchenumerique.fr/divers/glossaire.php?lettre=W
    Reference: http://www.wi-fi.org/OpenSection/glossary.asp?TID=2
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you Nikki. Your participation in the debate helped me much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daran (X): Nikki the router has a differnet function on a network to that of the AP. They are not the same. My box with ariels is an AP and router combined.
3 hrs
  -> That is the "routeur" in French and in English, not the "borne" with which that communicates...which is the AP.

agree  Allan Jeffs: Yes, or "WIFI terminal"
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you Nikki. Your participation in the debate helped me much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search