matériel de calcul

English translation: (functions)...at the hardware level for floating point operations

14:33 Jul 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
French term or phrase: matériel de calcul
In an article about ARM cores

car les ARM7 manquent de quasiment tout ce qui fait un coeur moderne: une architecture superscalaire permettant d'executer plus d'une instruction à la fois, une architecture Harvard offrant des bus séparés pour les instructions et les données et un acces plus rapide à la mémoire, des fonctions implementées au niveau **materiel de calcul** en virgule flottante, des banques de registres pour accélerer les reponses aux interruptions...

Thank you for your help
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:(functions)...at the hardware level for floating point operations
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

veratek
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(functions)...at the hardware level for floating point operations
veratek
4hardware-based computing
Eric BILLY
2 +1*comment*
Kari Foster


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*comment*


Explanation:
I think you need to break up the sentence differently:

"...implémentées au niveau matériel /

de calcul en virgule flottante..."

Meaning that the hardware is somehow improved to enable floating point operations to be carried out. That's how I understand it, anyway!

Kari Foster
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
31 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardware-based computing


Explanation:
however I think the sentence is related to the lack of "Specific instructions sets" found in destkop CPU such as SSE3 or SSE4 in Intel processor / or hardcore-based decoding capabilities for multimedia applications
to make the difference with software-based functions.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-24 14:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kari is right about expending the sentence.
floating point instructions set or operations/functions


Eric BILLY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(functions)...at the hardware level for floating point operations


Explanation:
sugg

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search