banque de registres

English translation: register bank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:banque de registres
English translation:register bank
Entered by: transatgees

14:36 Jul 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
French term or phrase: banque de registres
In an article about ARM cores

car les ARM7 manquent de quasiment tout ce qui fait un coeur moderne: une architecture superscalaire permettant d'executer plus d'une instruction à la fois, une architecture Harvard offrant des bus séparés pour les instructions et les données et un acces plus rapide à la mémoire, des fonctions implementées au niveau materiel de calcul en virgule flottante, des **banques de registres** pour accélerer les reponses aux interruptions...

Many thanks for your help.
transatgees
United Kingdom
register bank
Explanation:
why is this not a register bank???


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-24 16:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Data memory is organized into two memory banks — bank 0, bank 1 and bank 15. The select memory bank in-
struction (SMB) selects the bank to be used as working data memory. After power-on reset operation,
initialization values for data memory must be redefined by code.
Data Memory Addressing Modes
The enable memory bank (EMB) flag controls the addressing mode for data memory banks 0, 1 or 15.

When the EMB flag is logic zero, restricted area can be accessed. When the EMB flag is set to logic one, all two
data memory banks can be accessed according to the current SMB value. The EMB = "0" addressing mode is
used for normal program execution, whereas the EMB = "1" mode is commonly used for interrupts, subroutines,
mapped I/O, and repetitive access of specific RAM addresses.

Working Registers

The RAM's working register area in data memory bank 0 is further divided into four register banks. Each register
bank has eight 4-bit registers that are addressable either by 1-bit or 4-bit instructions. Paired 4-bit registers can
be addressed as double registers by 8-bit instructions.

http://www.samsung.com/Products/Semiconductor/Microcontrolle...

Register Banks

The 8051 uses 8 "R" registers which are used in many of its instructions. These "R" registers are numbered from 0 through 7 (R0, R1, R2, R3, R4, R5, R6, and R7). These registers are generally used to assist in manipulating values and moving data from one memory location to another. For example, to add the value of R4 to the Accumulator, we would execute the following instruction:

ADD A,R4

Thus if the Accumulator (A) contained the value 6 and R4 contained the value 3, the Accumulator would contain the value 9 after this instruction was executed.

However, as the memory map shows, the "R" Register R4 is really part of Internal RAM. Specifically, R4 is address 04h. This can be see in the bright green section of the memory map. Thus the above instruction accomplishes the same thing as the following operation:

ADD A,04h

This instruction adds the value found in Internal RAM address 04h to the value of the Accumulator, leaving the result in the Accumulator. Since R4 is really Internal RAM 04h, the above instruction effectively accomplished the same thing.

But watch out! As the memory map shows, the 8051 has four distinct register banks. When the 8051 is first booted up, register bank 0 (addresses 00h through 07h) is used by default. However, your program may instruct the 8051 to use one of the alternate register banks; i.e., register banks 1, 2, or 3. In this case, R4 will no longer be the same as Internal RAM address 04h. For example, if your program instructs the 8051 to use register bank 3, "R" register R4 will now be synonomous with Internal RAM address 1Ch.

The concept of register banks adds a great level of flexibility to the 8051, especially when dealing with interrupts (we'll talk about interrupts later). However, always remember that the register banks really reside in the first 32 bytes of Internal RAM.

http://www.8052.com/tutmemor.phtml

Selected response from:

veratek
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2register bank
veratek
4File register
Miranda Joubioux (X)
4registers / register library
Eric BILLY
2banks of registers
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registers / register library


Explanation:
I would say only " registers"

Eric BILLY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
File register


Explanation:
according to this document http://uuu.enseirb.fr/~nouel/sopc/textes_apex/cournios.pdf

register library would be "bibliothèque des registres"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-24 14:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further information here: http://www.circuitcellar.com/library/print/1002/jeff/3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-24 14:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here:
http://www.freshpatents.com/x1710306000psbc.php

Miranda Joubioux (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
banques de registres
banks of registers


Explanation:
I think in this case the use of the plural 'banques' is significant, and leads one to translating it this way --- registers can come in 'banks', it's as simple as that

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  veratek: actually my question was not re plural vs singular - but why had ppl avoided "bank" and suggested file/library/etc. // I think "register banks" works fine (like your sugg as well) // and the entry is "banque de registres" (singular)
5 mins
  -> Quite! But the pl/sg IS crucial, leading to the 'banks of...' solution, whereas your answer wd be more suitable if it were 'banque' sg.

neutral  Terry Richards: The *term* is singular. The *context* is plural
3 hrs
  -> Yes, Terry, bu I believe the use of the pl. in the *context* is an important point here, not to be overlooked

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
register bank


Explanation:
why is this not a register bank???


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-24 16:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Data memory is organized into two memory banks — bank 0, bank 1 and bank 15. The select memory bank in-
struction (SMB) selects the bank to be used as working data memory. After power-on reset operation,
initialization values for data memory must be redefined by code.
Data Memory Addressing Modes
The enable memory bank (EMB) flag controls the addressing mode for data memory banks 0, 1 or 15.

When the EMB flag is logic zero, restricted area can be accessed. When the EMB flag is set to logic one, all two
data memory banks can be accessed according to the current SMB value. The EMB = "0" addressing mode is
used for normal program execution, whereas the EMB = "1" mode is commonly used for interrupts, subroutines,
mapped I/O, and repetitive access of specific RAM addresses.

Working Registers

The RAM's working register area in data memory bank 0 is further divided into four register banks. Each register
bank has eight 4-bit registers that are addressable either by 1-bit or 4-bit instructions. Paired 4-bit registers can
be addressed as double registers by 8-bit instructions.

http://www.samsung.com/Products/Semiconductor/Microcontrolle...

Register Banks

The 8051 uses 8 "R" registers which are used in many of its instructions. These "R" registers are numbered from 0 through 7 (R0, R1, R2, R3, R4, R5, R6, and R7). These registers are generally used to assist in manipulating values and moving data from one memory location to another. For example, to add the value of R4 to the Accumulator, we would execute the following instruction:

ADD A,R4

Thus if the Accumulator (A) contained the value 6 and R4 contained the value 3, the Accumulator would contain the value 9 after this instruction was executed.

However, as the memory map shows, the "R" Register R4 is really part of Internal RAM. Specifically, R4 is address 04h. This can be see in the bright green section of the memory map. Thus the above instruction accomplishes the same thing as the following operation:

ADD A,04h

This instruction adds the value found in Internal RAM address 04h to the value of the Accumulator, leaving the result in the Accumulator. Since R4 is really Internal RAM 04h, the above instruction effectively accomplished the same thing.

But watch out! As the memory map shows, the 8051 has four distinct register banks. When the 8051 is first booted up, register bank 0 (addresses 00h through 07h) is used by default. However, your program may instruct the 8051 to use one of the alternate register banks; i.e., register banks 1, 2, or 3. In this case, R4 will no longer be the same as Internal RAM address 04h. For example, if your program instructs the 8051 to use register bank 3, "R" register R4 will now be synonomous with Internal RAM address 1Ch.

The concept of register banks adds a great level of flexibility to the 8051, especially when dealing with interrupts (we'll talk about interrupts later). However, always remember that the register banks really reside in the first 32 bytes of Internal RAM.

http://www.8052.com/tutmemor.phtml



veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: Why not indeed? Bank(s) is the correct term.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alain Pommet: Register bank(s) - plural for the quote and singular for the actual question.
4 hrs
  -> Exactly, thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search