vérin

English translation: actuator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vérin
English translation:actuator
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux (X)

13:27 Mar 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Mobile phone testing / parts
French term or phrase: vérin
Changement de **vérins**, roulements, roulettes, interface, …

Le bloc de **vérin**pour touches devra être monté sur un plateau capable de se déplacer pour faire place aux autres (bouche/oreille) si le manque de place le nécessite, lui même escamotable pour faire place à la caméra.

H.P : prévoir **vérin** pour test audio (oreille)
Michael McCain (X)
France
actuator
Explanation:
could be this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-28 13:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6934568-description.html
http://www.abledata.com/abledata.cfm?pageid=113582&orgid=109...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-28 16:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This reference seems to be conclusive
http://www.engineeringtalk.com/news/sce/sce115.html
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5actuating cylinder
christian landais
2 +2actuator
Miranda Joubioux (X)
2 -1jack ?
tur2eng (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jack ?


Explanation:
hth

tur2eng (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Really unlikely, given the clearly-stated context
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actuating cylinder


Explanation:
It seems we are on a set (movie set). I'd rather use actuating cylinders as these take a hyddraulic power supply while I'm not sure electrically operated actuators are used on sets or stage. Actuator is more at "actionneur" these days although they also use actuator for vérin. I'd gladly share a brownie with Miranda :-)

christian landais
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actuator


Explanation:
could be this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-28 13:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6934568-description.html
http://www.abledata.com/abledata.cfm?pageid=113582&orgid=109...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-28 16:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This reference seems to be conclusive
http://www.engineeringtalk.com/news/sce/sce115.html

Miranda Joubioux (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: In the context, I think "actuator" is more likely to be used here : but it would be nice if Asker could provide a picture ...
10 mins
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  Tony M: Yes, seems likely, from the context
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search