bandes de stockage

English translation: storage tape

18:27 Aug 3, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / data storage
French term or phrase: bandes de stockage
Hi everyone. I hope I can get some help with this.

"Créée en 2002, la société *** propose à ses clients des bibliothèques de bandes de stockage ainsi que des appareils de stockage virtuel."

The Termium database translates this as 'storage conveyors', but it's an entirely different context and the definition given doesn't seem to fit here. I'll be very grateful if someone helped me find the right translation.
Rosie1984
English translation:storage tape
Explanation:
Could this possibly be magnetic tape to store data.
Selected response from:

Octavio Armendariz
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6storage tape
Octavio Armendariz
5back-up tapes
Daryo
4 -1magnetic tape
Gurudutt Kamath


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
storage tape


Explanation:
Could this possibly be magnetic tape to store data.

Octavio Armendariz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD: Definitely
0 min

agree  Bertrand Leduc
27 mins

agree  Anton Konashenok: definitely so
59 mins

agree  Kiwiland Bear: And it's not just linguistic confirmation - I know such companies exist and advertise in trade rags.
6 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
16 hrs

agree  GILOU
2 days 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back-up tapes


Explanation:
these tapes are used for storing data, but with the main purpose being to have a back-up in case of loss of data.

As in:

"Le stockage gratuit en ligne
Le stockage en ligne, qu'est-ce que c'est ? Comment ça marche ? Lequel choisir parmi les gratuits ? Voici un dossier qui vous donnera quelques éléments de réponses !
....
Combien de temps pour sauvegarder et restaurer en ligne ?
... ....
Même si elle n'est pas sans contraintes, la sauvegarde en ligne est certainement le moyen le plus sûr de protéger vos fichiers personnels.
La sauvegarde en ligne, qu'est-ce que c'est ?
Ce système utilise tout simplement votre connexion à Internet pour sauvegarder vos fichiers sur un serveur distant situé chez un hébergeur. De la même manière, il permet de récupérer ces fichiers en cas de problème sur votre disque local - le disque situé à votre domicile. L'hébergeur distant joue donc le rôle de disque de sauvegarde, et la connexion à Internet symbolise une sorte de long câble pour le connecter à votre ordinateur.
[http://www.lesnumeriques.com/divers/stockage-gratuit-en-lign...]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: Maybe, but your reference is for online backup, not tape backup // OK, but the English side of the website you reference uses "online storage" for "stockage en ligne" http://www.digitalversus.com/misc/our-guide-free-online-stor...
9 mins
  -> my reference is ONLY about "stockage", to show that it’s used to mean back-up /disaster recovery/, not just any archiving. The "tape/online/virtual" bit is another matter. Anyway, providing back-up IS the main reason for that kind of data storage.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
magnetic tape


Explanation:
magnetic data tape. Yes, this is about tape storage, but, I feel, there is no need to use storage. Tape library (bibliothèques de bandes de stockage) would be the fuller translation. Somehow, tape storage library or storage tape library seems somewhat redundant.

Gurudutt Kamath
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the purpose of these tapes is of primary importance - you can't just ignore it
1 day 2 hrs

neutral  GILOU: traduction de bande magnétique
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search