balayer

English translation: swipe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:balayer
English translation:swipe
Entered by: Ricardy Ricot

08:14 Nov 30, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / iPads
French term or phrase: balayer
Hello, everyone. I realise this is probably a straightforward question for anyone who owns an iPad, but I happen not to. Could you please tell me the exact translation of "balayez" in the following sentence?

"Pour accéder à la page suivante, balayez la page horizontalement de droite à gauche."

TIA!
FlyHi
France
swipe
Explanation:
Gilou, did you mean swipe?
Selected response from:

Ricardy Ricot
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6swipe
Ricardy Ricot
4 +3swipe
Irene McClure


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
swipe


Explanation:
Gilou, did you mean swipe?

Ricardy Ricot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure: Sorry, your answer only appeared after I'd submitted mine :-/
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Irene! That's ok :)

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Catharine!

agree  cc in nyc: likely
15 mins
  -> Thanks, cc! :)

agree  GILOU
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilou! :)

agree  Simon Mac
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon!

agree  Bertrand Leduc
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bertrand!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
swipe


Explanation:
This is the technique of moving the finger from right to left on the iPad screen in order to change pages - it's a little like turning the page of a book with the index finger.

See these sites for use of the word 'swipe' in this context.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-11-30 08:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wikihow.com/Use-Multitasking-Gestures-on-the-iPad



    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kDKIk1Upkys
    Reference: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/technology/apple/9149554/Apple-iP...
Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
5 mins
  -> Thanks Catharine!

agree  Ricardy Ricot: Well, you give links, Irene. That's even better. I probably only posted before you because you were taking the time to add those links
8 mins
  -> Cheers Ricardy!

agree  Simon Mac
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Simon - looks like we're all in agreement on this one :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search