en accroche

English translation: mounted projection screen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ecran de projection en accroche
English translation:mounted projection screen
Entered by: Vanessa Lindsey

11:44 Mar 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
French term or phrase: en accroche
document detailing equipment needed for a conference (technical)

segment: - "1 Ecran de projection frontale 5,60m x 4,20m en accroche"
Vanessa Lindsey
United Kingdom
mounted projection screen
Explanation:
It's not clear from the context how the screen is mounted - i.e. projection screens can be wall, floor or ceiling-mounted or even attached to a specific base. I'd therefore put mounted to remain just as vague as the French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-16 13:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accrocher can also mean to fasten or fix, such as accroché au mur (wall mounted), accroché au plafond (ceiling mounted), and so on
Selected response from:

Simon Mountifield
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hanging (screen)
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 -1mounted projection screen
Simon Mountifield


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hanging (screen)


Explanation:
accrocher = to hang

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins

agree  Bruce Capelle: Oui, je le comprends aussi comme ça mais le français n'est pas clair
1 hr

agree  Hacene
6 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, the implication is fairly clearly 'not a floor-standing one'
1941 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mounted projection screen


Explanation:
It's not clear from the context how the screen is mounted - i.e. projection screens can be wall, floor or ceiling-mounted or even attached to a specific base. I'd therefore put mounted to remain just as vague as the French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-16 13:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accrocher can also mean to fasten or fix, such as accroché au mur (wall mounted), accroché au plafond (ceiling mounted), and so on


    Reference: http://www.iupui.edu/~uits/itr/delivery/screen.html
Simon Mountifield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'mounted screen' is nonsense, without proper qualification (wall-, ceiling-, etc.). It could even lead to misinterpretation, since 'mounted' in photographic contexts has a quite specialized meaning.
1940 days
  -> 1940 days - quick off the mark, aren't you?! I did mention about screens being wall-mounted, etc., but I take your point nevertheless, although I strongly disagree about mounted being nonsense and the possible misinterpretation, since the context is clear




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search