puits et pistolets de commande

English translation: handheld scanners and cradles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:puits et pistolets de commande
English translation:handheld scanners and cradles
Entered by: Cyril Tollari

01:13 Jan 8, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware
French term or phrase: puits et pistolets de commande
I'm not sure if this is even categorized correctly as per field, but the context here is an insurance claim for damaged goods in a warehouse of a distributor of printer and computer products/goods.


"Dans le cas présent, l’assuré a la garde de matériels informatiques à destination de l’univers de
la grande distribution (puits et pistolets de commande), mais assure également un rôle de réparateur sur des produits présentant des défauts intrinsèques (systèmes de caisse-scanner, écrans…)."
Timothy Rake
United States
Handheld scanners and cradles
Explanation:
Handheld (eg barcode) scanner/readers and cradles
fitting in the context (retail)

puits chargeur
https://www.cogishop.com/cradle-scanpal-5100-honeywell,fr,4,...

lecteur et puits
https://www.dataveo.com/choix-materiel-code-barres.html
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
Thanks Cyril. This sounds most logical. Timothy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Handheld scanners and cradles
Cyril Tollari
2ink cartridges and dispensers
Jude Jones


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ink cartridges and dispensers


Explanation:
If the context is a printer, I'd say that the "puits" are the ink cartridges and the "pistoles" are whatever is used to get the ink onto the paper — probably the laser.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-01-08 04:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The terminology wasn't online. I wouldn't be surprised if the person who wrote the claim didn't have a strong background in mechanics or understand the specifics of printers either. Bonne chance!

Jude Jones
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jude, that begins to make sense...certainly the ink cartridges seems logical


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm afraid this seems highly improbable to me!
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handheld scanners and cradles


Explanation:
Handheld (eg barcode) scanner/readers and cradles
fitting in the context (retail)

puits chargeur
https://www.cogishop.com/cradle-scanpal-5100-honeywell,fr,4,...

lecteur et puits
https://www.dataveo.com/choix-materiel-code-barres.html

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Cyril. This sounds most logical. Timothy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I did think of this as being the most plausible; OK, you've convinced me (y)
15 mins
  -> https://www.cdiscount.com/arts-loisirs/r-pistolet scanner.ht...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search