redundant array of independent disks/RAID

English translation: grappe redondante de disques indépendants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grappe de disques indé´pendants et redondants
English translation:grappe redondante de disques indépendants

06:34 Aug 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
French term or phrase: redundant array of independent disks/RAID
Computer related, looking for a French equivalent rather than the English acronym that one often sees inserted into French IT documents.
lefoque
United States
grappe redondante de disques indépendants
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-19 06:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... restauration. c) Disque Raid. RAID signifie Redundant Array of Inexpensive
Disks (ou grappe redondante de disques indépendants). Il ...
www.medito.com/TheseIVe.htm - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

BTS Informatique de Gestion - Lexique
... RAID : RAID est l\'abréviation de Redundant Array of Independant Disks,
c\'est-à-dire grappe redondante de disques indépendants. ...
lebtsinfo.com/modules.php?name=lexique_ g&lettre=R&type=I - 31k - Résultat complémentaire
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thankss. I found the following site which led me to decide your answer was the correct one: http://www.axis.fr/produits/tutorial/raid.htm
On the site the order of the wording was a little different but we've al seen that before and this article went on to describe different types of RAID-eg, RAID I, RAID II, etc. It seems that a RAID disk is indeed a 'cluster' of disks that can be made to perform like one huge HD, but with more flexibility.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4matrices redondantes de disques peu coûteux/matrices RAID
fcl
4grappe redondante de disques indépendants
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grappe redondante de disques indépendants


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-19 06:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... restauration. c) Disque Raid. RAID signifie Redundant Array of Inexpensive
Disks (ou grappe redondante de disques indépendants). Il ...
www.medito.com/TheseIVe.htm - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

BTS Informatique de Gestion - Lexique
... RAID : RAID est l\'abréviation de Redundant Array of Independant Disks,
c\'est-à-dire grappe redondante de disques indépendants. ...
lebtsinfo.com/modules.php?name=lexique_ g&lettre=R&type=I - 31k - Résultat complémentaire


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thankss. I found the following site which led me to decide your answer was the correct one: http://www.axis.fr/produits/tutorial/raid.htm
On the site the order of the wording was a little different but we've al seen that before and this article went on to describe different types of RAID-eg, RAID I, RAID II, etc. It seems that a RAID disk is indeed a 'cluster' of disks that can be made to perform like one huge HD, but with more flexibility.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redundant arrays of inexpensive disks/RAID
matrices redondantes de disques peu coûteux/matrices RAID


Explanation:
But you also may find "indépendant" instead of "peu coûteux" (inexpensive). "matrice RAID" is also used.

"Grappe" translates "cluster" and is more used for data organization on disks or computers grouping, just like in English.

fcl
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: J'ai trouvé ce terme sur le dictionnaire de Grenier donc je n'ai pas confondu avec 'cluster'...
38 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search