stations PAO

English translation: DTP workstations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stations PAO
English translation:DTP workstations
Entered by: Michel A.

14:22 Sep 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
French term or phrase: stations PAO
70 postes de travail Compaq Deskpro P2 (64Mo), dont 3 stations PAO
suezen
DTP workstations
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-09-11 14:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. one most widely recognised. Apple versus Wintel. We set up two DTP workstations, one Apple and one PC-based. Apple’s real DTP product ...
aitecafrica.com/cia/articles/dtp_guide.htm - 41k -

... matching between transparency and proof simultaneously. A complete solution for using at DTP-workstations. To sum it up Transmissive ...
lib1.store.vip.sc5.yahoo.com/lib/lexusa/JUST-PB.pdf -

... All in all, I should have around 30 boxes running it within the next few months (we will be moving DTP workstations from OS 9 to X). Of those, about 1/3 are ...
forums.divx.com/viewtopic.php?topic=60675&forum=11 - 53k

... for office LAN of 13 Macintoshes at San Francisco location, including dedicated server, front desk, phone clerk, accounting, and graphics/DTP workstations; ...
www.craigslist.org/sfc/cps/41584432.html

Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
thanks again for your help Michel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3DTP workstations
Michel A.
5 -2CAM stations
Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
DTP workstations


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-09-11 14:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. one most widely recognised. Apple versus Wintel. We set up two DTP workstations, one Apple and one PC-based. Apple’s real DTP product ...
aitecafrica.com/cia/articles/dtp_guide.htm - 41k -

... matching between transparency and proof simultaneously. A complete solution for using at DTP-workstations. To sum it up Transmissive ...
lib1.store.vip.sc5.yahoo.com/lib/lexusa/JUST-PB.pdf -

... All in all, I should have around 30 boxes running it within the next few months (we will be moving DTP workstations from OS 9 to X). Of those, about 1/3 are ...
forums.divx.com/viewtopic.php?topic=60675&forum=11 - 53k

... for office LAN of 13 Macintoshes at San Francisco location, including dedicated server, front desk, phone clerk, accounting, and graphics/DTP workstations; ...
www.craigslist.org/sfc/cps/41584432.html



Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks again for your help Michel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Jones: Tout a fait
2 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Allan Jeffs
18 mins
  -> Cheers Allan

agree  Tony M
46 mins
  -> Merci M'sieur

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
CAM stations


Explanation:
PAO = Production Assistée par Ordinateur
In English this becomes CAM = Computer Aided Manufacturing

Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clive Jones: Publication Assistee par Ordinateur
1 min

disagree  Tony M: PAO = DTP
44 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search