detrompage

English translation: keyway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:detrompage
English translation:keyway

16:39 Jan 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
French term or phrase: detrompage
Connector
louis calvete
keyway
Explanation:
more context would be useful

in general this means something that only allows the connector to be inserted in the socket in one orientation

on PS2 mouse and keyboard cables this is done with a keyway but other connectors (serial and printer cables, molex power cables) use a particular assymetric shape or may even have one pin blocked on the female connector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2005-01-29 19:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: \"unique orientation\" or something similar to fit the sentence...

Adam\'s suggestion of polarising is good in some contexts.

I\'m not very comfortable using foolproofing.
Selected response from:

Bruce Popp
United States
Grading comment
I believe this to be the nearest correct answer in the context, which is "cables, connectors, detrompages", so I think it must be connectors which can be connected in only one way. The context is not helpful because most connectors can be inserted in one way only anyhow. My thanks to all who have contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3foolproofing/mistake-proofing
Dr Sue Levy (X)
5foolproofing
ViktoriaG
3keyway
Bruce Popp
3polarising
IanDhu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foolproofing/mistake-proofing


Explanation:
Such as when the arrow on the plug to show you which way is up. Or little bumps and notches that have to be matched.

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Of your two options, I prefer "mistake-proofing".
2 hrs
  -> thanks Tom :-)

agree  DocteurPC: foolproofing is the right term, but depending on context, it can be mighty insulting - mind you if you ever had to do IT client support you know that «fool» can be the right term
4 hrs
  -> thanks Doc, IT client support not a job I'd like :-)

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
8 hrs
  -> ta mate :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foolproofing


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - électronique

détrompage n. m. --- foolproofing

Définition :
Disposition empêchant la mauvaise utilisation d'un instrument.

Note(s) :
Par exemple, en électronique : aménagement asymétrique des contacts du connecteur interdisant son branchement à l'envers. Il existe également « détrompeur » - « l'utilisation d'un détrompeur enfiché dans l'une des voies permet d'éviter de fausses connections ».

----------------------------------------------------------------------

[1975]



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
ViktoriaG
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polarising


Explanation:
I've found this in the Ernst Fr. -> Eng. technical dictionary, but I also endorse the other contributions. I think in the term I am contributing the emphasis is on not getting the poles mixed up in electrical or electronic appliances.

Bibliog.: Richard Ernst, Dictionnaire des techniques et sciences appliquées, Fr. / Angl., pub'd. L'Usine Nouvelle - Dunod

IanDhu
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keyway


Explanation:
more context would be useful

in general this means something that only allows the connector to be inserted in the socket in one orientation

on PS2 mouse and keyboard cables this is done with a keyway but other connectors (serial and printer cables, molex power cables) use a particular assymetric shape or may even have one pin blocked on the female connector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2005-01-29 19:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: \"unique orientation\" or something similar to fit the sentence...

Adam\'s suggestion of polarising is good in some contexts.

I\'m not very comfortable using foolproofing.

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I believe this to be the nearest correct answer in the context, which is "cables, connectors, detrompages", so I think it must be connectors which can be connected in only one way. The context is not helpful because most connectors can be inserted in one way only anyhow. My thanks to all who have contributed.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search